The winners…

Thanks to all who came out to the Utah SPJ party (the power outage was, well, strange). Here’s the list of winners:

Clifford P Cheney Service Winner KSL-TV’s Ed Yeates
Roy B. Gibson FOI Winner Salt Lake Tribune’s Dan Harrie
Don Baker Investigative Winners: SL Trib Investigating the Deadly Collapse of the Logan Canal Matthew D. LaPlante, Nate Carlisle, Tony Semerad and Tribune Staff KSL-TV Triple Dipping Lori Prichard & Kelly Just

Giants in Journalism
Connie Coyne
Bob Bernick

GRAPHICS
G1 Art/Illustration
1st place The Daily Universe I’m [NOT] Lost! Daily Universe
2nd place Tooele Transcript-Bulletin What Makes a Grand Parade Maegan Burr

G2 Best Single-Page Design
1st place SL Trib The Dirt on Bad Air Todd Adams
2nd place SL Trib A Pattern of Urban Crime Todd Adams
3rd place The Daily Universe Tip Off The Daily Universe

MAGAZINES
M 1 Best Magazine
1st place Utah Valley Bride Utah Valley Bride Utah Valley Bride
2nd place Utah Valley BusinessQ March, June, Sept. issues Utah Valley BusinessQ
3rd place Utah Valley Magazine Jan., March, Nov. issues staff

M 2 News
1st place Utah Valley BusinessQ If All Else Fails Briana Stewart
2nd place Utah Valley Magazine About the Author Jeanette Bennett
3rd place Utah Valley Magazine Fab 50 Natalie Hollingshead

M 3 Feature
1st place Utah Valley Magazine The Girls Next Door Briana Stewart
2nd place Utah Valley BusinessQ The Conflict Conundrum Briana Stewart
3rd place Utah Valley Magazine Then & Now Jeanette Bennett
M 4 Cover-Page Design
1st place Utah Valley BusinessQ cover page of Summer 2009 issue Dave Blackhurst
2nd place Utah Valley Magazine cover page of Nov/Dec 2009 issue Dave Blackhurst
3rd place St. George Magazine cover page of Jan 2009 issue Christopher Onstott and Nanci Avery

NEWSPAPERS
DIVISION A (over 50,000 circulation)
NA 1 Best Reporter
1st place The Salt Lake Tribune 2009 Best Reporter Matthew D. LaPlante
2nd place The Salt Lake Tribune 2009 Best Reporter Julia Lyon
3rd place Deseret News 2009 Best Reporter Lois Collins
Hon. Mention The Salt Lake Tribune 2009 Best Reporter Brooke Adams
Hon. Mention Salt Lake City Weekly 2009 Best Reporter Jesse Fruhwirth

NA 2 Best Newspaper
1st place The Salt Lake Tribune 2009 Best Newspaper The Salt Lake Tribune Staff
2nd place Salt Lake City Weekly 2009 Best Newspaper Salt Lake City Weekly Staff
3rd place Deseret News 2009 Best Newspaper Deseret News Staff

NA 3 Spot News
1st place Salt Lake Tribune Ambassador Huntsman, Governor Herbert; Guv answers call to serve Robert Gehrke, Sheena McFarland, Thomas Burr
2nd place The Salt Lake Tribune Boy, 7, Falls into Rushing Canal Melinda Rogers
3rd place Deseret News 3 Bodies Recovered Pay Reavy

NA 4 Continuing Coverage
1st place The Salt Lake Tribune Polygamy Beat Brooke Adams
2nd place The SL Trib Deadly Canal Collapse Tribune Staff
3rd place Deseret News Community Reaction to UTA Cuts Laura Hancock
Hon. Mention The SL Trib Behind the Hype at a Leaner, Quieter Sundance Trib Features Staff

NA 5 Series
1st place The Salt Lake Tribune The Quest for Gay Rights Rosemary Winters
2nd place Deseret News In sickness or in health Carrie Moore, Lois Collins, James Thalman
3rd place Salt Lake Tribune Where love and theory collide Peggy Fletcher Stack
Hon. Mention Deseret News Talking Trash Joseph M. Dougherty, Jared Page, Rebecca Palmer, Art Raymond and Jens Dana

NA 6 Review/Criticism
1st place Salt Lake Tribune Why End Days matters in a town like this Ellen Fagg Weist
2nd place Salt Lake City Weekly Less is more Ted Scheffler
3rd place Salt Lake Tribune A ‘Wild’ trip into a child’s imagination Sean P. Means
Hon. Mention Salt Lake City Weekly Right Now Jamie Gadette

NA 7 Criminal Justice Reporting
1st place SL Trib “Jail Reform” Jeremiah Stettler & Steve Gehrke
2nd place SL Trib “Twist in Mitchell Case: Nonexperts take stand” Stephen Hunt
3rd place SL Trib “He Nearly Went Out in his ‘Blaze of Glory'” Judy Fahys faze
Hon. Mention SL Trib “Meds in Transit Face Lax Oversight” Nate Carlisle

NA 8 Consumer Reporting
1st place SL Trib “Zions Bancorp” Paul Beebe & Steven Oberbeck
2nd place SL Trib “Retirement Fend For Yourself” Lesley Mitchell
3rd place SL Trib “How Safe is Festival Food?” Heather May
Hon. Mention SL Trib “Brother Can You Spare a Loan?” Lesley Mitchell

NA 9 Education Reporting
1st place Deseret News USU Grad: One of a Kind Doug Robinson
2nd place Salt Lake Tribune Sexual Misconduct by Teachers Persists Kirsten Stewart & Tony Semerad
3rd place Salt Lake City Weekly Studied to Death Katharine Biele
Hon. Mention Salt Lake Tribune Few Bad Apples Work at Schools Kirsten Stewart & Tony Semerad

NA 10 Government Reporting
1st place Salt Lake City Weekly Called into Question Eric Peterson
2nd place Salt Lake Tribune Utah’s ambulance monopoly: Chasing off the Competition Derek P. Jensen
3rd place Salt Lake Tribune I Don’t Want This Life Anymore Julia Lyon
Hon. Mention Salt Lake City Weekly They’re Watching You Ted McDonough

NA 11 Medical/Science Reporting
1st place Salt Lake City Weekly You Bet Your Life Eric Peterson
2nd place Salt Lake Tribune Tiny life is family’s “miracle’ Heather May
3rd place Deseret News The Pull of the Pills Sara Israelsen-Hartley
Hon. Mention Salt Lake City Weekly Beetles attack Stephen Dark

NA 12 Military Reporting
1st place Salt Lake Tribune Is this America? Matthew D. LaPlante
2nd place Salt Lake Tribune Team Hill’ suicides spike Matthew D. LaPlante
3rd place Deseret News Nerve agent may be missing Lee Davidson

NA 13 Minority Issues Reporting
1st place Salt Lake City Weekly Gone Baby Gone Stephen Dark
2nd place Salt Lake Tribune Words of love: I don’t care that you’re gay Rosemary Winters
3rd place Deseret News American Dream Aaron Falk
Hon. Mention Salt Lake Tribune Victims Face Deportation Sheena McFarland

NA 14 Personality Profile
1st place Salt Lake Tribune Army recruiter caught between pride, anguish Matthew D. LaPlante
2nd place Salt Lake City Weekly Insult to injury: survive a traumatic brain injury Stephen Dark
3rd place Deseret News When shop closes Aaron Falk
Hon. Mention Deseret News Wisecracks are SL savant’s latest specialty Lois M. Collins

NA 15 Religion/Values Reporting
1st place Salt Lake Tribune Can believers really pass by the beggar? Kristen Moulton
2nd place Salt Lake Tribune Suffer the (autistic) children – to come Kristen Moulton
3rd place Salt Lake Tribune More than decoration Brandon Loomis
Hon. Mention Standard Examiner Three Utah Towns Dan Weist

NA 16 Sports Reporting
1st place Salt Lake Tribune Biggest NCAA Game Played in SLC Gordon Monson & Lya Wodraska
2nd place Salt Lake Tribune Lawsuits from Los Angeles to NYC Lya Wodraska and Pamela Manson
3rd place Salt Lake City Weekly Real Passion: As Real Salt Lake’s playoff dreams dwindle Stephen Dark
Hon. Mention Deseret News 2 of a kind Jody Genessy

NA 17 Editorial Cartoon

NA 18 Editorial
1st place Salt Lake Tribune Logan mudslide Casey Jones
2nd place Standard Examiner A tale of two criminals Doug Gibson

NA 19 Opinion Column
1st place SL Trib Reflections on the Care When Dad Peg McEntee
2nd place SL Trib Sorry senator, gay rights won’t destroy us Robert Kirby
3rd place SL Trib A Tea Party in SLC Casey Jones

NA 20 Headline Writing
1st place Salt Lake Tribune Headline Writing Curt Gresseth
2nd place Salt Lake City Weekly Headline Writing Scott Renshaw

NA 21 Page Design – Front Page
1st place SL Trib Inauguration of Barack Obama Colin Smith
2nd place SL Trib ATV Deaths Climb as Mercury Rises Colin Smith
3rd place City Weekly Front Page of City Weekly Susan Kruithof

NA 22 Page Design – Feature Page
1st place SL Trib President Obama Colin Smith
2nd place SL Trib Summer Movies Brian Hefner
3rd place City Weekly Utah’s Alternative Pioneers Susan Kruithof
Hon. Mention SL Trib 2009 Sugar Bowl Colin Smith

NEWSPAPERS
DIVISION B
(under 50,000 circulation)

NB 1 Best Reporter
1st place The Herald Journal Best Newspaper Reporter Jay Patrick
2nd place The Daily Herald Best Newspaper Reporter Joe Pyrah
3rd place The Daily Universe Best Newspaper Reporter McKay Coppins
Hon. Mention The Spectrum & Daily News Best Newspaper Reporter David DeMille

NB 2 Best Newspaper
1st place Daily Herald Best Newspaper Daily Herald Staff
2nd place The Spectrum and Daily News Best Newspaper ” The Spectrum and Daily News Staff

3rd place The Daily Universe Best Newspaper The Daily Universe Staff

NB 3 Spot News
1st place The Spectrum and Daily News Absolutely Amazing Scott Kerbs
2nd place The Daily Universe Former BYU Professor Murdered Larissa Olson
The Herald Journal Swearing in Postponed Jay Patrick

NB 4 Continuing Coverage
1st place The Herald Journal Fatal landslide coverage Herald Journal news staff
2nd place The Daily Universe Celebrating Darwin’s 200th Birthday The Daily Universe
3rd place The Herald Journal Death of USU Frat Pledge Michael Starks Jay Patrick
Hon. Mention The Daily Herald Planned Shutdown Stuns Chrysler Dealers Grace Leong

NB 5 Series Name of Organization
1st place Spectrum & Daily News Homeless for the holidays Tiffany DeMasters, David DeMille, Scott Kevlar, Kevin Jenkins and Brian Ahern
2nd place Daily Herald Highland residents Caleb Warnock
3rd place Daily Universe Missing persons and how they go missing staff
Hon. Mention Herald Journal Breaking the Silence Manette Newbold

NB6 Review/Criticism
Daily Universe Listeners left wanting more Tyler Weaver
1st placce Daily Herald McKay crowd gets hammered, ices up Cody Clark
2nd place Daily Herald Review “All About Steve” Cody Clark
3rd place Daily Herald Fleetwood Mac Concert Review Doug Fox

NB7 Criminal Justice Reporting
1st place The Spectrum & Daily News Preying on children/families take steps to protect children Nur Kausar and Jennifer Weaver

NB8 Consumer Reporting
1st place Daily Universe One man’s junk can be another man’s treasure at yard sales Samantha J. Strong

NB9 Education Reporting
1st place Herald Journal Operation never forget Manette Newbold
2nd place Daily Universe Pros and Cons of Graduate School Courtney D. Smith
3rd place Herald Journal Hike, write, repeat Devin Felix

NB 10 Government Reporting
1st place Daily Herald Saratogo Springs to buy $62 millon water for LDS church Caleb Warnock
2nd place The Spectrum & Daily News Candidate faces ethics complaint Tiffany DeMasters
3rd place Daily Universe Divided districts diminsh student votes Leah Wasson
Hon. Mention Daily Herald Ethics Bill inspires questions Heidi Toth

NB 11 Medical/Science Reporting
1st place Herald Journal Brain Injury Brittny Goodsell Jones

NB 12 Military Reporting
1st place Spectrum & Daily News Remembering Pearl Harbor Todd Seifert

NB 13 Minority Issues Reporting
1st place Daily Universe The Black 14 anniversary of protest against BYU Justin Crandall, Mike Curtis and Clair Thornock Brazelton

NB 14 Personality Profile
1st place Daily Universe Artists Erasmo Fuentes sculpts his destiny Hailey J. Keller
2nd place Daily Herald Selling Chaffetz Joe Pyrah
3rd place Daily Herald Prayer for Kidney Joe Pyrah
Hon. Mention Daily Herald The Holland era begins at UVU Joe Pyrah

NA 15 Religion/Values Reporting
1st place Herald Journal Feeling Ashamed Brittny Goodsell Jones

NB 16 Sports Reporting
1st place The Daily Universe Flash Hoax David Mortimer

NB 18 Editorial
1st place The Daily Herald Another Attempt to Close Records Randy Wright, Jim Tynen, Rona Rahlf (rahlf like golf)
2nd place The Spectrum Bill Promotes More Secrecy Todd Seifert
3rd place The Daily Herald No stopping nuclear waste Randy Wright, Jim Tynen, Rona Rahlf

NB 19 Opinion Column
1st place The Daily Universe Circus Freakshows-we’ve really come a long way Heather Whittle Wrigley
2nd place The Spectrum & Daily News Long healing power must begin after shooting Todd Seifert
3rd place Herald Journal Canyon Rd Tragedgy: These Were Our People Devin Felix
Hon. Mention The Daily Herald Lambert Hung out to Dry by Coach Darnell Dickson

NB 20 Headline Writing
1st place Daily Herald 7 Headlines Doug Fox

NB 21 Page Design – Front Page
1st place The Daily Herald What Does Freedom Mean to You Mindy Raye Holmes
2nd place The Daily Universe Max Hall Football The Daily Universe
3rd place Daily Herald Black and White of Ethics Megan Carleton
Hon. Mention Daily Herald Selling Chaffetz Megan Carleton

NB22 Page Design – Feature Page
1st place The Spectrum 40 years after man’s small step Nancy Avery
2nd place Daily Herald Food Page Casey Rogers
3rd place Daily Herald LDS Agent Casey Rogers
Hon. Mention Daily Universe Save the Date Daily Universe

NEWSPAPERS DIVISION C (non-daily publications)

NC 1 Best Reporter
1st place University Journal Best Reporter Portfolio Josh Smith
2nd place Tooele Transcript-Bulletin Best Reporter Portfolio Sarah Miley
3rd place In This Week Best Reporter Portfolio Kelly Ashkettle

NC 2 Best Newspaper
1st place Tooele Transcript Bulletin Best Newspaper Tooele Transcript Bulletin Staff
2nd place Utah Statesman best newspaper staff
3rd place In This Week best newspaper staff

NC 3 Spot News
1st place Tooele Transcript Bulletin Massive Marijuana Farm Discovered near Ophir Jamie Belnap
2nd place Utah Statesman Students rally at Capitol Hill Rachel Christensen
3rd place Utah Statesman Missing hiker’s body found in Green Canyon Delayne Locke
Hon. Mention Utah Statesman Logan helps Watts deny Merrill the mayor seat Rachel Christensen

NC 4 Continuing Coverage
1st place Tooele Transcript-Bulletin Stockton Bar Sarah Miley
2nd place The Park Record Bankruptcy of Deer Valley Lodging Andrew Taylor Kirk
3rd place The Utah Statesman Continuing Coverage of Budget Cuts Staff
Hon. Mention The Signpost Students Protest Budget Cuts Molly Bennett

NC 5 Series
1st place Signpost Felonies Working in Higher Ed Cimaron Neugebauer Sim-a-ron Noy-ga-bower
2nd place In This Week Oh My Heck! Kelly Ashkettle
3rd place In This Week New Year; New You In This Week

NC 6 Review/Criticism
1st place The Utah Statesman A love story lacking the movie Benjamin Wood
2nd place The Park Record Sundance documentary aims for no impact Nan Chalat-Noaker
3rd place Davis County Clipper ‘G-Force’ uneasy fit between games Jenniffer Wardell

NC 7 Criminal Justice Reporting
1st place Tooele Transcript-Bulletin Stockton cop suspended after ticketiing mayor’s son Jamie Belnap
2nd place The Utah Statesman Basketball player to do 100 hours service; 90 days jail Benjamin Wood
3rd place Davis County Clipper Benchmark riots spark concern, inquiry Melinda Williams
Hon. Mention Davis County Clipper Four years after son’s death, family waits for justice Melinda Williams

NC 8 Consumer Reporting
1st place Davis County Clipper UTOPIA Jenniffer Wardell
2nd place Tooele Transcript-Bulletin Hidden fee could hit homebuyers Tim Gillie
3rd place The Park Record New loan regulation creating controversy Andrew Taylor Kirk

NC 9 Education Reporting
1st place The Utah Statesman Commercial activites on USU Internet violate policies Catherine Meidell
2nd place Tooele Transcript-Bulletin Grade split seems to suit Grantsville Elementaries Tim Gillie
3rd place The Utah Statesman USU student among best in repaying loans Benjamin Wood
Hon. Mention The Utah Statesman The big breakdown athletics vs academics Storee Powell

NC 10 Government Reporting
1st place Davis County Clipper Hurried Davis Legislators Becky Ginos
2nd Place Tooele Transcript-Bulletin City consultant defenfs hiring mayor’s son Tim Gillie
3rd place The Valley Journals SJ Crew finds $2 million worth of found Kristin Sokol

NC 11 Medical/Science Reporting
1st place Tooele Transcript-Bulletin How Clean is the Great Salt Lake? Sarah Miley
2nd place The Utah Statesman 19 percent of USU students have no health care Storee Powell
3rd place Davis County Clipper Medical miracles or tragic mistakes Becky Ginos
The Park Record Climate change from Pacific to Park City Nan Chalat-Noaker

NC 12 Military Reporting
1st place Tooele Transcript-Bulletin Dugway stands in for Afghanistan Jamie Belnap
2nd place The Valley Journals Sailor recalls the tragic events of Pearl Harbor Aimee O’Brien
3rd place Utah Statesman USU Army ROTC Places Pete Smithsuth
Hon. Mention Utah Statesman Panel to Represent Military Opportunities Courtnie Packer

NC 13 Minority Issues Reporting
1st place The Park Record Immigrants are Here” Jay Hamburger
2nd place Utah Statesman Just a typical American Family Seth Bracken
3rd place The Valley Journals CH family adopts 5 teens from Ecuador Erin McShay

NC 14 Personality Profile
1st place Utah Statesman A lifetime of athletic training Tim Olsen
2nd place Tooele Transcript-Bulletin High Climber Missy Thompson
3rd place Davis County Clipper Heart of the Matter Jenniffer Wardell
Hon. Mention The Valley Journals Murray Nurse still shows pride Judy Little

NC 15 Religion Values Reporting
1st place Tooele Transcript-Bulletin Faith Healer Gains Following in Tooele Jaime Belnap
2nd place Spanish Fork Press Jesus found at County Jail Vern C. Gilmore
3rd place The Signpost, WSU Enough Love to Go Around Tricy Taylor (like missy only with a Tr)
Hon. Mention The Utah Statesman The Battle Between Faith and Sexuality Seth Bracken

NC 16 Sports Reporting
1st place The Signpost, Weber State University Being good sports Jessica Schreifels (like rifles with an sh)
2nd place Utah Statesman Every Rose has its Thorn Tim Olsen
3rd place The Signpost, Weber State University Football Sanctions Looming Matt Gerrish
Hon. Mention The Valley Journals The Sky is the Limit Anthony Cusumano

NC 17 Editorial Cartoon
1st place Spanish Fork Press I hate family reunions Ned Shelley

NC 18 Editorial
1st place Tooele Transcript-Bulletin Stockton Bar is worth more than its gravel Jeff Barrus
2nd place Utah Statesman The Cost of a Life on USU Students Rachel Christensen
3rd place The Park Record The Tree House Nan Chalat-Noaker
Hon. Mention The Signpost Who Will Watch the Watchmen? Matthew Cranford

NC 19 Opinion Column
1st place The Signpost Sexting Gina Barker
2nd place Tooele Transcript-Bulletin Society too often asks schools to act as parents Matt Rowley
3rd place Utah Statesman Ags Must Stop Trying to Avoid Losses Tim Olsen
Hon. Mention The Signpost What is Patriotic Tricy Taylor

NC 20 Headline Writing
1st place In This Week Selection of Headlines Amy Spencer

NC 21 Page Design—Front Page
1st place Tooele Transcript-Bulletin Crime jumps 25 percent Liz Arellano
2nd place Davis County Clipper Front Cover Clipper staff
3rd place The Signpost Obama Inauguration Signpost staff

NC22 Page Design – Feature Page
1st place The Utah Statesman ROTC Training Pete Smithsun
2nd place Tooele Transcript-Bulletin Skiing in the desert Liz Arellano
3rd place The Utah Statesman Frightmares Patrick Oden
Hon. Mention The Utah Statesman When the demon barber comes to Logan Statesman Staff

PHOTOGRAPHY
(Photo portfolios can be viewed at utahphotojournalism.com
)
PA 1 Best Photographer
1st place The Salt Lake Tribune GQ Scott Sommerdorf
2nd place The Salt Lake Tribune Best Photographer Rick Egan
3rd place The Salt Lake Tribune HT Leah Hogsten
Hon. Mention Deseret News Best Photographer Tom Smart

PA 2 Spot News
1st place Deseret News Lindon Standoff Stuart Johnson
2nd place Deseret News Cowboy Silhouette Scott Winterton
3rd place Deseret News Lost Grandson Scott Winterton
Hon. Mention Deseret News Carpet Barn Fire Tom Smart

PA 3 General News
1st place Deseret News Field of Dreams Scott Winterton
2nd place Deseret News Flag Retirement Tom Smart
3rd place Deseret News Death of Michael Jackson Laura Seitz
Hon. Mention Deseret News Last Respects Jeffrey Allred

PA 4 Feature
1st place The Salt Lake Tribune Pelican Release Jim Urquhart
2nd place Deseret News Nose Picker Jeffrey Allred
3rd place Deseret News Lightning Scott Winterton
Hon. Mention Deseret News India Festival Kristin Murphy

PA 5 Photo Essay
1st place The Salt Lake Tribune Tragic Metamorphosis Leah Hogsten
2nd place Deseret News SLC’s homeless teens Mike Terry
3rd place Deseret News The human element Mike Terry
Hon. Mention Deseret News Cardall Heart Transplant Jeff Allred

PA 6 Sports Action
1st place The Salt Lake Tribune Angry Bull Rick Egan
2nd place Deseret News Goal Line Mike Terry
3rd place Deseret News Soccer Collision Scott Winterton
Hon. Mention Deseret News BYU vs Utah Scott Winterton

PA 7 Sports Feature
1st place The Salt Lake Tribune Whiplash the Cowboy Monkey Steve Griffin
2nd place Deseret News Distraction Tom Smart
3rd place The Salt Lake Tribune Brighton Pregame Chris Detrick

PB 1 Best Photographer
1st place Daily Herald Best Photographer Patrick Smith
2nd place The Spectrum Best Photographer Jud Burkett
3rd place The Spectrum Best Photographer Samantha Clemens

PB 2 Spot News
1st place The Spectrum Fatal DUI Accident Jud Burkett
2nd place The Spectrum Fire Consolation Jud Burkett

PB 3 General News
1st place Daily Herald Band Teacher Memorial Ashley Franscell
2nd place The Spectrum Veteran Samantha Clemens
3rd place Daily Herald Praying Band Patrick Smith

PB 4 Feature
1st place Daily Herald Pig Wrasslin James Roth
2nd place Daily Herald Snow White James Roth
3rd place Daily Herald Corn Maze Patrick Smith
Hon. Mention Daily Herald Behind the Scenes Patrick Smith

PB 5 Photo Essay
1st place The Daily Universe Passover: A Taste of History Stephanie Rhodes
2nd place The Spectrum Abandoned Samantha Clemens

PB 6 Sports Action
1st place Daily Herald Soccer Punch Patrick Smith
2nd place Daily Herald Ice Climbing James Roh
3rd place The Spectrum Diving Shot Jud Burkett
Hon. Mention The Daily Universe Cougars Soar to Victory Andrew Van Wagenen

PB 7 Sports Feature
1st place Daily Herald Disappointment Mark Johnston
2nd place Daily Herald Mixed-martial-arts fight Craig Dilger
3rd place Daily Herald Max Hall Patrick Smith

PC 1 Best Photographer
1st place Tooele Transcript Best of Maegan Burr
2nd place The Signpost Best of Bryan Butterfield
Spanish Fork Press Best Photographer Richard V. Harris
Park Record Best Photographer Grayson West
The Signpost Ncaulford Nate Caulford
The Signpost BSB Bryan Butterfield
Tooele Transcript FL Maegan Burr

PC 2 Spot News
1st place Tooele Transcript Grantsville Elementary Fire Maegan Burr

PC 3 General News
1st place The Signpost Fire drill Bryan Butterfield
2nd place Tooele Transcript Dugway Stands in for Afghanistan Maegan Burr
3rd place The Utah Statesman Construction to Begin on Equine Education Pete Smithsuth

PC 4 Feature
1st place The Signpost Thriller Nate Caulford
2nd place The Utah Statesman Climbing, a Way of Life in Logan Pete Smithsuth
3rd place Davis Countny Clipper Brothers Caden and Clason Crabtree Ron L. Brown

PC 5 Photo Essay
1st place The Signpost Archery Nate Caulford
2nd place The Utah Statesman Down and Dirty Pete Smithsuth
3rd place Tooele Transcript Brine Shrimping on the Great Salt Lake Maegan Burr

PC6 Sports Action
1st place Tooele Transcript Man in the Middle Maegan Burr
2nd place The Utah Statesman Ags Run Into Steel Curtain Pete Smithsuth
3rd place The Signpost WSU vs. Wyoming Nate Caulford

PC 7 Sports Feature
1st place The Signpost World-Championship Archery Nate Caulford
2nd place The Signpost Special Olympics Bryan Butterfield
3rd place Tooele Transcript Winning Touchdown Maegan Burr
Hon. Mention The Signpost Mac Gets Snow; Cats Get Win. Nate Caulford

RADIO

R 1 Best Radio Reporter
1st place KCPW 2009 Best Radio Reporter Elizabeth Ziegler
2nd place KUER 2009 Best Radio Reporter Tasha Cook
3rd place KUER 2009 Best Radio Reporter Jenny Brundin (like “run”–been)
Hon. Mention KUER 2009 Best Radio Reporter Jennifer Napier Pearce

R 2 Best Radio Newscast
1st place KSL Newsradio Refinery Explosion, Amber Alert, SB81controversy KSL Newsradio Staff

R 3 Spot News
1st place KSL NEWSRADIO Refinery Explosion KSL NewsRadio Staff
2nd place KUER Barzee Pleads Guilty Jennifer Napier Pearce

R 4 Continuing Coverage
1st place KSL Elizabeth Smart Testifies KSL Radio Staff
2nd place KCPW Alcohol Reform Coverage Eric Ray, Jeff Robinson, Elizabeth Ziegler

R 5 Series
1st place KUER Tackling Texting While Driving Jenny Brundin
2nd place KSL Pharm Parties Randall Jeppesen
3rd place KUER ATK Confronts Changes in Aerospace Jenny Brundin
Hon. Mention KUER Immigration Series Dan Bammes, Jenny Brundin, Tasha Cook, Jennifer Napier-Pearce

R 6 Documentary
1st place KUER Caught Between Two Worlds Jenny Brundin
2nd place KCPW Personal Pandemic Elizabeth Ziegler

R 7 Criminal Justice Reporting
1st place KSL Dialing and Driving Marc Giauque
2nd place KUER Becker Drops Library Square Plan Jennifer Napier Pearce
3rd place KUER Cuts to Utah’s Crime Lab Tasha Cook

R 8 Consumer Reporting
1st place KUER Deli Uses Dow’s Surge to Draw Business Jenny Brundin
2nd place KSL Grocery Challenge Marc Giauque
3rd place KUER Electric Cars Gain Notice, Again Jennifer Napier Pearce
Hon. Mention KSL Science of Fear Paul Nelson

R 9 Education Reporting
1st place KSL Newsradio Surviving the Cost of College Mary Richards
2nd place KSL Newsradio School Technology Mary Richards
3rd place KUER Back to School Series Tasha Cook
Hon. Mention KUER Frisco Peak Observatory Dan Bammes

R 10 Government Reporting
1st place KSL Newsradio Herbert Inaugural Mary Richards
2nd place KUER Utah’s Poor to Lose Benefits Jennifer Napier Pearce
3rd place KUER Renewable Energy: Is Utah Dropping the Ball? Jenny Brundin

R 11 Military Reporting Name of Organization Title of Entry Name/Pronunciation
1st place KSL Principal Deployed Mary Richards

R 12 Minority Issues Reporting
1st place KUER Shoshone Youth Revive Language Jenny Brundin
2nd place KCPW Salt Lake City Nondiscrimination Ordinance Elizabeth Ziegler
3rd place KUER Utah Senate Bill 81: The Religion & Immigration Debate Tasha Cook
Hon. Mention KCPW Buttars Anti-Discrimination Jeff Robinson

R 13 Personality Profile
1st place KCPW World’s Strongest Librarian Elizabeth Ziegler
2nd place KSL BYU Trucker Andrew Adams
3rd place KUER Found: Everett Ruess Jenny Brundin
Hon. Mention KUER Grandpa’s 75th Reunion Jennifer Napier Pearce

R 14 Sports Reporting
KSL Little League Football Marc Giauque

R 15 Public Affairs / Talk Show
1st place KUER Pixar’s Pete Docter and “Up” RadioWest: Doug Fabrizio, Elaine Clark, Mike Anderson
2nd place KSL Newsradio Nightside-Drugs in Utah Nightside-Ethan Millard & Alex Kirry
3rd place KCPW Politics U Close: Prop One Jeff Robinson

R 16 Best Use of Sound
1st place KUER Utah Waterfalls Dan Bammes
2nd place KSL RSL Brings the Cup Home Paul Nelson
3rd place KCPW Governance of the Great Salt Lake Elizabeth Ziegler

TELEVISION

T 1 Best TV Reporter
1st place KSL-TV 2009 Best TV Reporter Jennifer Stagg
2nd place tie KSL-TV 2009 Best TV Reporter John Hollenhorst
2nd place tie KSL-TV 2009 Best TV Reporter Alex Cabrero

T 2 Best TV Newscast
1st place KSL-TV KSL 5 News at 10 KSL-TV News Staff, Chris Moore and Kim Thomas

T 3 Spot News
1st place KSL Slick Roads Jennifer Stagg

T 4 Continuing Coverage
1st place Fox 13 FLDS Trials Ben Winslow
2nd place KSL Jordan Budget Courtney Orton
ABC 4 NEWS/KTVX Buttars on Gays Chris Vanocur

T 5 Series
1st place Fox 13 Deliver Us From Ervil Ben Winslow

T 6 Documentary
1st place KUED-TV Green River: Divided Waters Nancy Green
2nd place KUED-TV We Shall Remain: The Ute Nancy Green

T 7 Criminal Justice Reporting
1st place Fox 13 Exotic Cars Ben Winslow
T 8 Consumer Reporting Name of Organization Title of Entry Name/Pronunciation
1st place KSL Texting Fraud Through Caller ID spoofing Nicole Gonzales
2nd place KSL Hidden Money Tonya Papanikolas

T 9 Education Reporting
1st place KSL-TV Utah State University Facebook Alex Cabrero

T 10 Government Reporting
1st place ABC 4 NEWS/KTVX Deficit and Hi-Def Chris Vanocur
2nd place KSL-TV Meth Renters Jennifer Stagg
3rd place KSL-TV Gov. Huntsman in China Alex Cabrero, Cody Neilson, Jen Pilgreen

T 11 Military Reporting
1st place KSL-TV Grass Goats Alex Cabrero
2nd place KSL-TV Day in the Life: FilePilot Nicole Gonzales
3rd place KSL-TV Son’s Silver Star Alex Cabrero/Jen Pilgreen

T 12 Minority Issues Reporting
1st place KSL-TV Indian Adoption Sarah Dallof

T 13 Personality Profile
1st place KSL Team Tumor Jennifer Stagg
2nd place The Mountain Sports Network BYU Professor Challenges Major League Baseball Sammy Linebaugh
3rd place KSL Cambodia Carole Mikita
Hon Mention KSL Bee Farmer Alex Cabrero/ Mike Sadowski

T 14 Sports Reporting
1st place The Mountain Sports Network The Smitts on Brothers: Shaky & Fish Sammy Linebaugh
2nd place The Mountain Sports Network A Cougar Fan’s Wish from Iraq Sammy Linebaugh
3rd place KSL Bonneville/Ogden Football Jeremiah Jensen

T 15 Best Sports Show
1st place KSL-TV Sportsbeat-KSL 5 Golf Utah Rod Zundel, Ben Schroeder, Matt Glade, Winston Armani

T 16 Editing
1st place KSL Cell Phone Spy Sarah Roberts
2nd place KSL-TV Fridge Melt Sarah Roberts
3rd place KSL-TV Biggest Loser Jordan Roberts
Hon Mention KSL-TV New Dinosaur Wyatt Woolley

VIDEOGRAPHY
V 1 Best Videographer
1st place Deseret News Best Videographer Jeffrey Allred
2nd place (tie) KSL-TV Alex’s 1-Man Band Adventures Alex Cabrero
2nd place (tie) Deseret News Best Videographer Mike Terry

V 2 Spot News
KSL-TV Tooele Shooting Derek Peterson

V 3 Sports
1st place Daily Herald Cougar Blue Sports Wrap-Up: Utah Richard Teasdale

V 4 Feature
1st place KUTV 2 News Haiti: Before the earthquake Sammy Linebaugh
2nd place The Salt Lake Tribune The Village of Hope Rick Egan
3rd place The Salt Lake Tribune Little Sahara Francisco Kjolseth (kyolseth)

WEB
W 1 Best News-Oriented Website
1st place The Spectrum & Daily News thespectrum.com
2nd place SL Trib sltrib.com Staff
3rd place The Daily Universe universe.byu.edu
Hon. Mention ksl.com

W 2 Best Overall Blog
1st place The Salt Lake Tribune Crawler News Blog-Daily Glen Warchol

W 3 Best Single Blog Entry
1st place The Salt Lake Tribune “Kiss-in Diplomacy Glen Warchol
2nd place The Salt Lake Tribune Meeting Betty Jessop Trent Nelson
3rd place The Salt Lake Tribune We report, you insult Trent Nelson

W4 Best Podcast (video or audio)
1st place The Daily Universe Cougarcast: men’s basketball Seth Stoker
2nd place Salt Lake City Weekly Joe Berlinger interview Scott Renshaw
Salt Lake City Weekly Interview 1 Ron Johnson Leo Dirr

W5 Best multi-media (online)
1st place Deseret News Sisters of the Book Mike Terry
2nd place Daily Herald DHTV fighters Craig Dilger
3rd place Salt Lake City Weekly iphone movie from Urban Lounge Benjamin Jennings
Hon. Mention Deseret News 911 Echoes in Utah, Part 1 2000-09 Mike Terry

W6 Best news-oriented social media
1st place The Daily Universe Davily Universe FB page Daily Universe

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s