Utah Headliners announces 2017 contest winners

** Click here to download a spreadsheet of results with judge’s comments **

Graphics categories

Graphic

  • 1st Place, Eccles Theater, Todd Adams and Francisco Kjolseth, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 2nd Place, Traffic graphic, Todd Adams, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 3rd Place, Not forgotten in the flames, Dave Blackhurst, Bennett Communications
  • Honorable Mention, Cost of Halloween, Aaron Thorup, Deseret News

Best single-page design

  • 1st Place, Utah Valley Magazine January/February 2016 cover, Dave Blackhurst, Jeanette Bennett, Bennett Communications
  • 2nd Place, Relationship Quandary | Healthy Utah Magazine, Phil Chadwick, Healthy Utah Magazine
  • 3rd Place, Fall in Love, Staff, The Utah Statesman
  • Honorable Mention, Local Libations, Joshua Joye, SLUG Magazine

Online categories

Best news-oriented website

  • 1st Place, The Salt Lake Tribune — sltrib.com, Staff of The Salt Lake Tribune, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 2nd Place, DeseretNews.com, DeseretNews.com staff, Deseret News
  • 3rd Place, Heraldextra.com, Staff, Daily Herald

Best overall blog

  • 1st Place, Following Faith blog, Peggy Fletcher Stack, David Noyce, Bob Mims, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 2nd Place, The Daily Feed posts by Enrique Limón, Enrique Limón, Salt Lake City Weekly

Best single blog post

  • 1st Place, Canyonlands: The best fun may require a child’s eyes, Erin Alberty, The Salt Lake Tribune

Best podcast

  • 1st Place, The ‘What Say Ye?’ podcast: The story of Mykel and Carli, Weezer’s most legendary fans, Court Mann, Derrick Clements, Daily Herald
  • 2nd Place, Utes to honor late Gaius Vaenuku as part of senior day, Josh Furlong, KSL.com
  • 3rd Place, SLUG Soundwaves #238, Alexander Ortega

Secily Anderson, SLUG Magazine
  • Honorable Mention, Out Standing in a Field, Benjamin Zack, Leia Larsen, Standard-Examiner

Best multimedia

  • 1st Place, Everyday Angels, Jeffrey D. Allred, Daphne Chen, Matthew Montgomery, Deseret News
  • 2nd Place, Not Native Enough, Jill Castellano, Trent Nelson, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 3rd Place, Honorably Released: When The Best Two Years Don’t Turn Out As Expected, Daily Universe Staff, The Daily Universe
  • Honorable Mention, Losing the Great Salt Lake, Leia Larsen, Benjamin Zack, Standard-Examiner

Best use of news-oriented social media

  • 1st Place, Ben Winslow, Fox 13
  • 2nd Place, Deseret News social media, Deseret News staff, Deseret News
  • 3rd Place, City Weekly’s social media feed, Enrique Limón, Andrea Harvey, Salt Lake City Weekly
  • Honorable Mention, Daily Herald social media, Phillip Morgan, Daily Herald

Magazine categories

Best magazine

  • 1st Place, Utah Business magazine, Utah Business, Utah Business magazine
  • 2nd Place, LDS Living Magazine 2016, LDS Living Staff, LDS Living

Feature story

  • 1st Place, The Story of Water, Shelby Ruud, Morgan Robinson and Matthew D. LaPlante, Utah State Magazine
  • 2nd Place, All aboard the Mays train, Logan Jones, The Utah Statesman
  • 3rd Place, Head of the Glass, Jeanette Bennett, Bennett Communications

Best cover design

  • 1st Place, Utah Valley Bride 2016 cover, Alyssia B Photography, Dave Blackhurst,Briana Stewart, Jeanette Bennett, Bennett Communications
  • 2nd Place, Utah Valley Magazine May/June 2016 cover, Dave Blackhurst, Jeanette Bennett, Bennett Communications
  • 3rd Place, Salt Lake City Weekly: Best of Utah, Shelby Gubba, Salt Lake City Weekly

Radio categories

Best radio reporter

  • 1st Place, Best Radio Reporter – Whittney Evans, Whittney Evans, KUER
  • 2nd Place, Marc Giauque, Marc Giauque, KSL Newsradio
  • 3rd Place, Best Radio Reporter – Julia Ritchey, Julia Ritchey, KUER

General news

  • 1st Place, Trump Rally in Downtown Salt Lake City Draws Protestors and Spectators, Roger McDonough, KCPW Public Radio
  • 2nd Place, The Great Salt Lake, Better Off Without Us, Jennifer Pemberton, Utah Public Radio
  • 3rd Place, Eccles Theater Opens This Friday, Erik Neumann, KUER

General feature

  • 1st Place, Objectified: “Fat Phobia” – An Exhibit, Dani Hayes, Utah Public Radio
  • 2nd Place, Misty Snow Scraps Traditional Utah Dem Playbook In Bid To Unseat Senator Mike Lee, Julia Ritchey, KUER
  • 3rd Place, A Documentary About “Furries” Competes In The Slamdance Film Festival, Melissa Allison, Utah Public Radio
  • Honorable Mention, Cowboys And Scientists, Geoff Smith, Utah State University

Continuing coverage

  • 1st Place, Continuing Environmental Coverage, Judy Fahys, KUER
  • 2nd Place, Objectified: More Than A Body, Kristin Munson, Kerry Bringhurst, Dani Hayes, Jennifer Christensen, Utah Public Radio
  • 3rd Place, The 2016 Election, KSL Newsradio Team, KSL Newsradio
  • Honorable Mention, Continuing Coverage of Salt Lake City’s Homeless Crisis, Whittney Evans, KUER

Series

  • 1st Place, 54 Strong: A Civil Rights Pilgrimage, Dani Hayes, Jason Gilmore, Lauren Mata and Jarlin de Leon, Utah Public Radio
  • 2nd Place, Fighting Drug Overdoses, Marc Giauque, KSL Newsradio
  • 3rd Place, Roots of Brazil, Dani Hayes, Jason GIlmore, Brieann Charlesworth, Mckayle Law and Elizabeth Thomas, Utah Public Radio

Documentary

  • 1st Place, Objectified: More Than A Body, Kerry Bringhurst, Dani Hayes, Kristen Munson, Jennifer Christensen, Utah Public Radio
  • 2nd Place, When the Equal Rights Amendment Came to Utah, Jennifer Pemberton, Utah Public Radio
  • 3rd Place, Voter Guide 2016, KSL Newsradio Team, KSL Newsradio
  • Honorable Mention, Objectified: Escaping The FLDS Community, Dani Hayes, Utah Public Radio

Government reporting

  • No 1st place awarded
  • 2nd Place, Utah Election Officials Reassure Voters Of Polling Integrity, Julia Ritchey, KUER

Sports non-deadline reporting

  • 1st Place, Big Coach on Campus, Cleon Wall, KSL Newsradio

Public affairs / talk show

  • 1st Place, The Story of the Mormon LGBT Policy, RadioWest, KUER
  • 2nd Place, U.S. Presidential Candidate Evan McMullin on RadioWest, RadioWest, KUER
  • 3rd Place, Both Sides of the Aisle – Episode 161, Ross Chambless, Natalie Gochnour, Sen. Jim Dabakis, Rep. Dan McCay, KCPW
  • Honorable Mention, Behind the Headlines, KCPW 88.3 FM, The Salt Lake Tribune, Roger McDonough, Emily Means, KCPW Public Radio

Best use of sound

  • 1st Place, The Science of Beer, Daniel Kinka, Utah Public Radio
  • 2nd Place, Plane Crash Hero, Dave Cawley, KSL Newsradio
  • 3rd Place, Utah’s Six Electors Affirm Trump Victory Amid Protests, Julia Ritchey, KUER
  • Honorable Mention, Elite Hall Is Bringing People Together To Enjoy Music And Dancing Of The Past, Aimee Cobabe, Utah Public Radio

Multimedia journalist

  • 1st Place, Utes to honor late Gaius Vaenuku as part of senior day, Josh Furlong, KSL.com
  • 2nd Place, Fighting ISIS in Syria, Marc Giauque, KSL Newsradio

Best radio newscast

  • 1st Place, Election 2016, KSL Newsradio Team, KSL Newsradio

Spot news

  • 1st Place, Wins for Sanders and Cruz after Large Turnout at Utah Caucuses, Roger McDonough, KCPW Public Radio
  • 2nd Place, Northern Utah Tornado, KSL Newsradio Team, KSL Newsradio
  • 3rd Place, Recount Upholds LaVar Christensen Victory In Close House Race, Julia Ritchey, KUER

Criminal justice

  • 1st Place, Brigham Young Students Claim University Punished Rape Victims For Reporting, Whittney Evans, KUER

Education

  • 1st Place, Teaching Special Ed Doesn’t Have To Be So Hard, Lee Hale, KUER
  • 2nd Place, Nature’s Teaching Tools: Monarch Butterflies Brighten Up A Utah Classroom, Rhesa Ledbetter, Utah Public Radio

Minority issues

  • 1st Place, Trump Effect on Refugees and Immigrants, Brianna Bodily, KSL Newsradio
  • 2nd Place, When Women Run, Women Win…Except When They Don’t, Jennifer Pemberton, Utah Public Radio
  • 3rd Place, What Does It Mean To Be A Patriotic American?, Aimee Cobabe, Utah Public Radio

Personality profile

  • 1st Place, From Homeless Runaway To Attorney And Advocate, Nicole Lowe Tells Her Story, Whittney Evans, KUER
  • 2nd Place, Bishop And Clemens Fight For 1st District Seat, Erik Neumann, KUER
  • 3rd Place, One Man’s ‘Loneliest Road’ Battle With Cancer Is Now A Ride Accomplished For Others, Aimee Cobabe, Utah Public Radio
  • Honorable Mention, Objectified: A Mother/Daughter Battle With Anorexia, Dani Hayes, Utah Public Radio

Television Categories

Best TV reporter

  • 1st Place, Reporting Entry, Peter Rosen, KSL-TV
  • 2nd Place, Glen Mills, Chief Political Correspondent/ 4pm Anchor, Glen Mills, ABC4 Utah

Spot news

  • 1st Place, Shooting at Mueller Park, Shara Park, KSL TV
  • 2nd Place, Weber County Tornado, Morgan Wilkins, Mike Headrick, Ashley Moser, Trista Bryerly, KSL-TV
  • 3rd Place, Massive Fire Rips Though Salt Lake’s West Side, Shara Park, Andrew Wittenberg, Dan Guthrie, Chopper 5, KSL TV

General news

  • 1st Place, Audio recordings show Board of Pardons allowed Cory Henderson to halfway house, Marcos Ortiz, KTVX/ABC4
  • 2nd Place, Idling Science, Brian Champagne, KSTU
  • 3rd Place, Family wants to see police shooting video, Marcos Ortiz, KTVX/ABC4

General feature

  • 1st Place, What the Duck?, Alana Brophy, Grant Potter, Good4Utah
  • 2nd Place, U.S. Attorney attends Friday prayers, Ben Winslow, Eric Brown, FOX 13

Series

  • 1st Place, Consent: Yes means yes, Kim Fischer – Reporter

AJ Lucero – Photojournalist, ABC 4 Utah

Criminal justice

  • 1st Place, Why Men Rape, Marcos Ortiz, KTVX/ABC4
  • 2nd Place, Rape in Utah courts, Kim Fischer – Reporter, John Eulberg – Photojournalist, ABC 4 Utah
  • 3rd Place, Women to rapist: “I am not a victim. He didn’t win.”, Marcos Ortiz, KTVX/ABC4
  • Honorable Mention, State of State Street, Glen Beeby

Grant Potter, Good4Utah

Government

  • 1st Place, Medical Marijuana Refugees, Glen Mills, ABC4 Utah
  • 1st Place, DABC drinkers, non-drinkers deadlock on beer license request involving the LDS Church, Ben Winslow, FOX 13
  • 2nd Place, Company linked to polygamous family spends a lot on Utah’s Capitol Hill, Ben Winslow, FOX 13
  • 3rd Place, Utah lawmakers visit liquor store to see DABC problems, Ben Winslow, FOX 13

Military

  • No 1st or 2nd place awarded
  • 3rd Place, From The Horse’s Mouth, Mike Anderson, KSL 5 TV

Minority issues

  • 1st Place, Students Ditch School to Preach Unity, Chris Olivas,

Marcos Ortiz, KTVX ABC4
  • 2nd Place, Woman With Disabilities Left Alone on Bus for Several Hours, Aldo Vazquez

Chris Olivas, KTVX-TV ABC4 News Reporter
  • 3rd Place, Utah’s LGBTQ community reacts to Orlando massacre, Aldo Vazquez

Ashlee Hudson, KTVX
  • Honorable Mention, Is the FLDS Church building a new temple in South Dakota?, Ben Winslow, FOX 13

Personality profile

  • 1st Place, Mourning Together, Mike Anderson, KSL 5 TV
  • 2nd Place, Beehive State Native Opens Season for Utah Symphony, Chris Olivas,

Surae Chinn, KTVX ABC4

Sports reporting – non-deadline

  • 1st Place, Trash Car Racing, Brian Champagne, KSTU
  • 2nd Place, Pro Boxer Makes a Comeback Months after Shooting, Aldo Vazquez, Grant Potter, Melissa Youngberg, KTVX-TV ABC4 News
  • 3rd Place, Local firefighter fills in as emergency goalie for Utah Grizzlies, Wesley Ruff-reporter, KTVX-TV

Editing

  • No 1st place awarded
  • 2nd Place, Beetle Sales Help, Brian Champagne, KSTU

Multimedia journalist

  • 1st Place, FLDS food stamp fraud, Ben Winslow, FOX 13
  • 2nd Place, Parents Disarm Own Son in Mueller Park Junior High Shooting Incident, Aldo Vazquez, KTVX-TV ABC4 News

Best TV newscast

  • 1st Place, ABC4 News at 10 – September 22, 2016, Robby Messer – Producer, KTVX
  • 2nd Place, ABC 4 News at 10pm 10/07/2016, Robby Messer – Producer, Kim Fischer, Don Hudson, Jason Bleazard, KTVX
  • 3rd Place, KSL 5 News at 6:00, Morgan Wilkins, Dave McCann, Deanie Wimmer, Trista Byerly, KSL-TV

Continuing coverage

  • 1st Place, Automotive’s Effect on You, Brian Champagne, KSTU
  • 2nd Place, FLDS food stamp fraud case, Ben Winslow, FOX 13
  • 3rd Place, “Deadpool” vs. DABC, Ben Winslow, FOX 13

Business / consumer

  • 1st Place, Are you driving a copycar?, Brian Champagne, KSTU
  • 2nd Place, Winery protests Utah liquor laws, Ben Winslow, FOX 13
  • 3rd Place, How are Utahns Being Targeted in ‘Puppy Scam’?, AJ Lucero, Glen Beeby, Good 4 Utah

Sports deadline reporting

  • No 1st or 2nd place awarded
  • 3rd Place, Brain Cancer Won’t Keep This 9 Year-Old Off The Gridiron, Aldo Vazquez

Michael Sanchez, KTVX-TV ABC4 News
  • Honorable Mention, Miraculous Comeback Skier, Dana Greene – Reporter/Editor

Chad Mobley  Photographer, KTVX

Photojournalism categories

Best photographer

  • 1st Place, Best Photographer, Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News
  • 2nd Place, Chris Detrick portfolio, Chris Detrick, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 3rd Place, Ravell Call best photographer portfolio, Ravell Call, Deseret News
  • Honorable Mention, Briana Scroggins best photographer portfolio, Briana Scroggins, Standard-Examiner

Spot news photo

  • 1st Place, House Fire, Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News
  • 2nd Place, Great Salt Lake Plane Crash, Ravell Call, Deseret News
  • 3rd Place, Stabbing at Mountain View, Sammy Jo Hester, The Daily Herald

General news photo

  • 1st Place, Trump protest, Chris Detrick, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 2nd Place, Trooper Funeral, Ravell Call, Deseret News
  • 3rd Place, Homeless, Spenser Heaps, Deseret News
  • Honorable Mention, Donald Trump Wins, Trent Nelson, The Salt Lake Tribune

Feature photo

  • 1st Place, Down for the count, Sammy Jo Hester, The Daily Herald
  • 2nd Place, Butterfly dancer, Steve Griffin, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 3rd Place, Ready for rodeo, Dominic Valente, The Daily Herald
  • Honorable Mention, Salute to Veterans, Ravell Call, Deseret News

Photo essay

  • 1st Place, From homeless to housed: Doug Harding’s journey off the streets, Benjamin Zack, Standard-Examiner
  • 2nd Place, Sex assault on Utah campuses, Leah Hogsten, The Salt Lake Tribune

Sports action photo

  • 1st Place, Save, Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News
  • 2nd Place, Just missed, Dominic Valente, The Daily Herald
  • 3rd Place, and stay down!, Trent Nelson, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • Honorable Mention, Helmet Spin, Trent Nelson, The Salt Lake Tribune

Sports feature photo

  • 1st Place, Volleyball Champs, Rick Egan, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 2nd Place, Coach Pleads, Trent Nelson, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 3rd Place, State champ, Dominic Valente, The Daily Herald
  • Honorable Mention, 4A Football Champions, Chris Detrick, The Salt Lake Tribune

Newspaper categories – Division A

Arts and entertainment

  • 1st Place, Sonita’s song, Ellen Fagg Weist, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 2nd Place, Weezer’s two all-time biggest fans are buried in Utah County — here’s their unique story, Court Mann, Daily Herald
  • 3rd Place, Virtually the real deal, Sean P. Means, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • Honorable Mention, Whatever Happened to Mini Bottles in Utah?, Kathy Stephenson, The Salt Lake Tribune

Best newspaper

  • 1st Place, Deseret News Best Newspaper entry, Deseret News Staff, Deseret News
  • 2nd Place, The Salt Lake Tribune, staff, The Salt Lake Tribune

Best newspaper reporter

  • 1st Place, Best newspaper reporter — Daphne Chen, Deseret News
  • 2nd Place, Best newspaper reporter — Katie McKellar, Deseret News
  • 3rd Place, Best newspaper reporter – Amy Joi O’Donoghue, Deseret News
  • Honorable Mention, Matthew Piper, The Salt Lake Tribune

Business / Consumer

  • 1st Place, Business among Salt Lake City’s homeless: corpses, tents and maybe a store exodus, Courtney Tanner, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 2nd Place, Biofuel company with polygamous ties spent big on Utah politicians even as frauds were found, Nate Carlisle, Brian Maffly, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 3rd Place, Secret moves to lure Facebook data center to West Jordan questioned, Katie McKeller, Ben Lockhart, Deseret News
  • Honorable Mention, Arches shutdown leaves $33 million in unpaid claims, Daphne Chen, Deseret News

Continuing coverage

  • 1st Place, A matter of honor at Brigham Young University, Staff of The Salt Lake Tribune, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 2nd Place, Continuing saga of Utah’s largest political scandal, Tom Harvey, Jennifer Dobner, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 3rd Place, Covering the FLDS, Nate Carlisle, The Salt Lake Tribune

Criminal justice

  • 1st Place, The saga of Billy’s mom, Pamela Manson, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 2nd Place, Families yearn for justice in daycare abuse case, McKenzie Romero, Deseret News
  • 3rd Place, Fired Harrisville officer took plea bargain in student sexual exploitation case, Mark Shenefelt, Standard-Examiner

Editorial

  • 1st Place, Donald Trump should resign his candidacy, Hal R. Boyd and Paul S. Edwards, Deseret News
  • Honorable Mention, Taking stands on principle, Scott Tittrington, The Daily Herald

Education

  • 1st Place, Utah charter schools move millions of public dollars to the coffers of a few private companies, Benjamin Wood, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 2nd Place, Opting out of SAGE, Morgan Jacobsen, Deseret News
  • 3rd Place, Utah’s teacher problem, Morgan Jacobsen, Deseret News
  • Honorable Mention, Allegations of abuse at prospective charter school splits Utah’s top school boards, Benjamin Wood, The Salt Lake Tribune

General feature

  • 1st Place, Figuring out why teens turn to pornography, Sara Israelsen-Hartley, Deseret News
  • 2nd Place, Utah’s first openly transgender teacher, partner tell story of love, transition, Mark Saal, Briana Scroggins, Standard-Examiner

General news

  • 1st Place, With FLDS storehouse closed, faithful at risk of going hungry, Erin Alberty and Nate Carlisle, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 2nd Place, ‘In a dream still’: Man sentenced to 55 years released from prison, Ben Lockhart, Deseret News
  • 3rd Place, Utah family is ‘complete’ thanks to Orrin Hatch’s penchant for Costco hot dogs, Marjorie Cortez, Deseret News
  • Honorable Mention, LGBT haven seen as ‘first step in healing’ of closeted community, Jennifer Dobner, The Salt Lake Tribune

Government

  • 1st Place, Guv: ‘Available Jones’ to donors, Robert Gehrke, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 2nd Place, Council-Mayor, Christopher Smart, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 3rd Place, Government’s $100K Club, Jill Castellano, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • Honorable Mention, Inside the spending habits of Unified Fire Authority leaders, Katie McKellar, Deseret News

Headline writing

  • 1st Place, Headlines by Enrique Limón, Enrique Limón, Salt Lake City Weekly
  • 2nd Place, Headline writing, Doug Fox, Daily Herald
  • 3rd Place, Whitleypedia – headlines, Jared Whitley, Utah Policy

Humor / lifestyle column

  • 1st Place, Robert Kirby: The only objectionable thing about a gay wedding is me, Robert Kirby, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 2nd Place, ‘I remember a dad who listened, laughed and loved’, Ann Cannon, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 3rd Place, Topaz and Trump: Learning from our nation’s dark past, Sean P. Means, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • Honorable Mention, Amid tragedy, making time to get to know others, Tiffany Gee Lewis, Deseret News

Medical / science

  • 1st Place, Amputation is no longer a surgery of last resort, Matthew D. LaPlante, The Deseret News
  • 2nd Place, How your mind rejuvenates itself, Eric Schulzke, Deseret News
  • 3rd Place, Recovery audit contractors are making lemonade for the federal budget, Jared Whitley, Desert News
  • Honorable Mention, Adopted man finds biological family with help of AncestryDNA, Caresa Alexander Randall, Deseret News

Military

  • 1st Place, 5 years later, families feel loss of two Utahns, Matthew Piper, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 2nd Place, This nonprofit helps families of fallen soldiers, Lois M. Collins, Deseret News
  • 3rd Place, ‘I wanted to fight the Islamic State’, Daphne Chen, Deseret News

Minority issues

  • 1st Place, Jury’s still out on effort to diversify Utah judicial bench, Robert Gehrke, The Salt Lake Tribune

Multimedia journalist

  • 1st Place, Judge keeps bail at $1 million for Orem man facing new trial in wife’s death, McKenzie Romero, Deseret News
  • 2nd Place, Thousands march to Capitol to protest Trump being elected president, Ben Lockhart, Deseret News
  • Honorable Mention, How are bowling balls made? Utah factory gives inside look, Natalie Crofts, KSL.com

Opinion column

  • 1st Place, Trump’s White House will be a different place, Sean P. Means, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • Honorable Mention, Somber reminder, Jay Evensen, Deseret News

Feature page design

  • 1st Place, Salts of the earth, Mix cover, Jan. 6, 2016, Rudy Mesicek, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 2nd Place, Concert reconnections, Doug Fox, Daily Herald
  • 3rd Place, Married, making music, Mix cover, Dec. 2, 2016, Rudy Mesicek, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • Honorable Mention, 13 Curious facts about your bones, Heather L. Tuttle, Deseret News

Front page design

  • 1st Place, A1 Sept. 25, 2016, Todd Adams, The Salt Lake Tribune

Personality profile

  • 1st Place, Tyler Glenn: Free from fear , Rich Kane, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 2nd Place, How writer Rick Walton inspired Utah’s literary wellspring, Rachel Piper, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 3rd Place, Who is Evan McMullin? An unorthodox presidential contender who has led an unusual life, Matt Canham, The Salt Lake Tribune

Religion / values

  • 1st Place, Out of Africa and into heart of Mormondom, Peggy Fletcher Stack, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 2nd Place, “LDS woman organizes race to help fellow recovering porn addicts”, Rebecca Lane, Bennett Communications
  • 3rd Place, How religious cooperation is leading to more toilets in India, Allison Pond, Deseret News
  • Honorable Mention, Meet the retired nurse who pays women not to have an abortion, Jennifer Graham, Deseret News

Review / criticism

  • 1st Place, Aliens visit in mind-blowing ‘Arrival’, Sean P. Means, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 2nd Place, ‘Moana’ scores another win for Disney with both warmth and wisdom, Derrick Clements, Daily Herald

Series

  • 1st Place, Crowded Skies, Brian Maffly and Eric S. Peterson, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 2nd Place, Waste Water, Emma Penrod, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 3rd Place, Suicide series: The Lone Peak story; Suicide in a small town; plus two sidebars, Jesse Hyde, Lois M. Collins, Lauren Fields, Deseret News
  • Honorable Mention, The Autism Puzzle, Staff, Daily Herald

Sports column

  • 1st Place, Locker room talk? No, gutter talk, Gordon Monson, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 2nd Place, Stockton with the assist, as always, Kurt Kragthorpe, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 3rd Place, DICKSON: Even with the win, Cougars are hard to define, Darnell Dickson, Daily Herald
  • Honorable Mention, “Stand with Sitake: Why I support BYU’s 2-point conversion decision against Utah”, Rebecca Lane, Bennett Communications

Sports deadline reporting

  • 1st Place,  Marathon behind bars — Running for a fresh start, Aaron Falk, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 2nd Place, “The accidental alliance between BYU basketball and Gonzaga”, Rebecca Lane, Bennett Communications

Sports non-deadline reporting

  • 1st Place, How the U. helps athletes, coaches balance football, family and faith, Josh Furlong, KSL.com
  • 2nd Place, Team of Refugees looks to send messages of hope and understanding with Olympic performances, Amy Donaldson, Deseret News
  • 3rd Place, Sports and music: How gymnasts pick the perfect floor routine song, Carter Williams, DeseretNews.com

Spot news

  • 1st Place, Tornado touches down in Washington Terrace, Standard-Examiner Staff, Standard-Examiner
  • 2nd Place, Death of coaching legend LaVell Edwards, Staff, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 3rd Place, Authorities continue search for shooting suspect, Tracie Sullivan, Cedar City News
  • Honorable Mention, Three campaigns, Matt Canham, Robert Gehrke, Lee Davidson, The Salt Lake Tribune

Newspapers categories – Division B

Spot news

  • 1st Place, USU administration restricts activities at sexual education event, Alison Berg, The Utah Statesman
  • 2nd Place, President Albrecht to retire, Brenna Kelly, The Utah Statesman
  • 3rd Place, Park City, frustrated, rallies, Jay Hamburger, The Park Record
  • Honorable Mention, Kasich wows Davis County crowd, Louise Shaw, Davis Clipper

Arts and entertainment

  • 1st Place, He’s Got a Feeling: Andrew Moncrief’s art grapples with norms, Enrique Limón, Salt Lake City Weekly
  • 2nd Place, Hands on Art, Jenniffer Wardell, Davis Clipper
  • 3rd Place, Change Agents: A Music Centric Community, Katherine Pioli, Benjamin Bombard, Z. Smith & Sophie Silverstone, CATALYST Magazine

Best newspaper

  • 1st Place, Daily Universe Staff, The Daily Universe
  • 2nd Place, City Weekly Staff, Salt Lake City Weekly
  • 3rd Place, Staff, Tooele Transcript Bulletin
  • Honorable Mention, Staff of Davis Clipper, Davis Clipper

Best newspaper reporter

  • 1st Place, Stephen Dark, Salt Lake City Weekly
  • 2nd Place, Becky Ginos, Davis Clipper
  • 3rd Place, Jay Hamburger, The Park Record

Business / consumer

  • 1st Place, What’s “Local”? We ask three area activists, Carmen Taylor, CATALYST Magazine
  • Honorable Mention, The Kratom Chronicles: Traditional jungle herb stirs up controversy, Alice Toler, CATALYST Magazine

Continuing coverage

  • 1st Place, UFA Corruption Series by Colby Frazier, Colby Frazier, Salt Lake City Weekly
  • 2nd Place, Sexual assault victims at BYU say changes needed in reporting procedures, Daily Universe Staff, The Daily Universe
  • 3rd Place, Treasure development controversy, Jay Hamburger, The Park Record

Criminal justice

  • 1st Place, My Life After the Bullets, Stephen Dark, Salt Lake City Weekly
  • 2nd Place, Cold case, Becky Ginos, Davis Clipper
  • 3rd Place, Inmate census at county jail sees big drop, Steve Howe, Tooele Transcript Bulletin

Editorial

  • 1st Place, Freedom of information, Statesman Editorial Board, The Utah Statesman
  • Honorable Mention, Broken promise, David Bern, Tooele Transcript Bulletin

Education

  • 1st Place, County teachers the least paid in Utah, study says, Tim Gillie, Tooele Transcript Bulletin
  • 2nd Place, Things that go Pop, Louise Shaw, Davis Clipper
  • 3rd Place, Dancing at School: Putting the arts in Utah’s (underfunded) public education., Amy Brunvand, CATALYST Magazine

General feature

  • 1st Place, Brazilians in Utah, Katherine Pioli, CATALYST Magazine

General news

  • 1st Place, Residents riled over rent hike at trailer park, Tim Gillie, Tooele Transcript Bulletin
  • 2nd Place, Pride & Prejudice: Can’t we all just get along? Asks Mormon-porn producer, Enrique Limón, Salt Lake City Weekly
  • 3rd Place, Factory Alcohol Policy Change, Katherine Taylor, The Utah Statesman

Government

  • 1st Place, Council ‘disgusted’ with commissioners, Steve Howe, Tooele Transcript Bulletin

Humor / lifestyle column

  • 1st Place, Dijon on a hamburger is like dipping potato chips into caviar, Tim Gillie, Tooele Transcript Bulletin
  • 2nd Place, Aging Gracefully: Skiing Over Fifty, Debbie Leaman, CATALYST Magazine
  • 3rd Place, Mention space ships or lightsabers, and I turn into a little kid, Jessica Henrie, Tooele Transcript Bulletin
  • Honorable Mention, Raising a Raccoon, Peri Kinder, Davis Clipper

Medical / science

  • 1st Place, Psychedelic Microdosing for Health, Benjamin Bombard, CATALYST Magazine
  • 2nd Place, Something Strange: Great Salt Lake is a living laboratory and bohemian refuge, Robert Lawrence, CATALYST Magazine
  • 3rd Place, Understanding Brain Injury: It’s all in your head, & it may be for a long time, Lori Mertz, CATALYST Magazine

Military

  • 1st Place, Then vs. Now, Isabel Forinash, The Utah Statesman
  • 2nd Place, Golden Knights, Louise Shaw, Davis Clipper
  • 3rd Place, Preparing for new world threats, Steve Howe, Tooele Transcript Bulletin

Multimedia journalist

  • 1st Place, San Juan County residents fight to stop Bears Ears National Monument, Theresa Davis, The Daily Universe

Opinion column

  • 1st Place, Slightly Off Center: Inside the Locker Room, Dennis Hinkamp, CATALYST Magazine
  • 2nd Place, Okay GOP, you’re officially on the clock, Tom Haraldsen, Davis Clipper
  • 3rd Place, It takes lots of ice, but being active is good for my soul, Darren Vaughan, Tooele Transcript Bulletin
  • Honorable Mention, Don’t Get Me Started: Making Way for the Next Big Thing, John deJong, CATALYST Magazine

Feature page design

  • 1st Place, Rough Road Ahead, Staff, The Utah Statesman
  • 2nd Place, One Last Ride, Staff, The Utah Statesman
  • 3rd Place, Alex’s Wish, Liz Arellano, Tooele Transcript Bulletin
  • Honorable Mention, Origins of Easter, Staff, The Utah Statesman

Front page design

  • 1st Place, Squadron home from Afghanistan, Davis Clipper staff, Davis Clipper
  • 2nd Place, Tooele on Fire, Liz Arellano, Tooele Transcript Bulletin
  • 3rd Place, Falling Flat, Staff, The Utah Statesman

Personality profile

  • 1st Place, The Weather Inside, Colby Frazier, Salt Lake City Weekly
  • 2nd Place, Fuell on Fire, Steve Howe, Tooele Transcript Bulletin
  • 3rd Place, An Actor in the Making, Darren Vaughan, Tooele Transcript Bulletin

Religion / values

  • 1st Place, Controversial song elicits mixed feelings from the local LGBTQ community, Paesha Tuttle, The Daily Universe
  • 2nd Place, Eli Herring: the man who said ‘no’ to the NFL, Nate Cunningham, The Daily Universe
  • 3rd Place, Utahns vote for Trump despite believing he doesn’t respect their values, Ashley Lee, The Daily Universe

Review / criticism

  • 1st Place, Film Review by Scott Renshaw, Scott Renshaw, Salt Lake City Weekly
  • 2nd Place, Memoirs of a Lucky Man: review of Requiem for the Living, Mike Place, CATALYST Magazine

Series

  • 1st Place, Millenials and Religion, Daily Universe Staff, The Daily Universe
  • 2nd Place, Refugees work to find their place in the Beehive State, Akiko Chau, Emily Sorensen, Sarah Averett, Liesl Nielsen, The Daily Universe
  • 3rd Place, Missionary work: the untold story, Daily Universe Staff, The Daily Universe
  • Honorable Mention, The Plague of Pornography, Sarah Averett

Mariana Chrisney, The Daily Universe

Sports column

  • 1st Place, Debate is NOT our national pastime, Logan Jones, The Utah Statesman
  • 2nd Place, Sitake’s message good for aspiring athletes, Tavin Stucki, Tooele Transcript Bulletin
  • 3rd Place, Emotions run high after Stallions’ breakthrough win in quarters, Darren Vaughan, Tooele Transcript Bulletin

Sports non-deadline reporting

  • 1st Place, The Grits to Be Here, Stephen Dark, Salt Lake City Weekly

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s