Featured

Utah Headliners announce 2019 SPJ contest winners

More than 350 journalism awards were announced at the annual 2019 Utah Headliners Society of Professional Journalists Awards Banquet in Salt Lake City on Wednesday June 19.

See full slideshow of 2019 winners below.

The winners of the 2019 Utah SPJ Headliners journalism contest were announced and celebrated during an awards gala Wednesday at Gallivan Hall in Salt Lake City, alongside this year’s special honors recipients. Their work represents some of the finest reporting in the state, and we commend them.

** Click here to download a spreadsheet of results with judge’s comments and links to winning entries**

Any awards that were not claimed at the banquet will be mailed. If you have questions or concerns about a trophy or certificate, please email utahspj@gmail.com.
TV personality Casey Scott emceed the event on Wednesday evening.

Featured

GRAMA Watch 2019–Praising legislative bills for transparency and calling out secrecy bills

The Utah Media Coalition operates GRAMA Watch to identify certain legislative bills as “Bright Lights,” meaning they have a positive effect on open government, or “Lights Out,” meaning the bill would reduce government transparency.

The Utah Media Coalition represents Utah news organizations and the Utah Headliners Chapter of the Society of Professional Journalists, and it draws on attorneys who are experts in First Amendment law and government access. The coalition encourages Utahns to let their representatives know their thoughts on these bills and on open government in general.

For further information, contact Jeffrey Hunt (801 257 7921) or Michael P. O’Brien (801 534 7315).

GRAMA Watch notes

House Bill 39 Second Substitute Independent Entities compliance amendments (Rep. Perry)

This bill brings a variety of entities under the requirements of the Utah Open and Public Meetings Act and the Government Records Access and Management Act. The entities include the Utah Dairy Commission, the School and Institutional Trust Lands Administration, the Utah State Fair Corporation, the Utah Communications Authority and others. These are publicly funded entities that should be transparent.
This bill gets a “Bright Light” from GRAMA Watch.

House Bill 74 Second Substitute Open Meetings Amendments (Rep. Handy) —

This bill would make it legal for elected government bodies to close meetings to discuss responses to audits. The Utah Board of
Education seeks this exception to the Open Meetings Act because the audits are not yet public. These responses can be and already are successfully managed under current law through email and other communications. This bill invites more government secrecy, and it gets a “Lights Out” from GRAMA Watch.

Senate Bill 25 Records committees (Sen. Harper)

This bill creates a State Records Management Committee to make decisions on how long government entities must retain their public records. This work is currently done by the State Records Committee, whose primary purpose is to hear appeals for records requests. Adding this new committee will improve both the appeals and the record-retention processes, and SB25 gets a “Bright Light” from GRAMA Watch.

Senate Bill 197 Law Enforcement Agency Amendments (Sen. Bramble)

This bill clarifies that a private college or university’s police department, if certified by the state as a law enforcement agency, is
subject to records disclosure requirements under the Government Records Access and Management Act. Such departments have full police powers, and records disclosure is a crucial public check on those powers. This bill is a win for open government and gets a “Bright Light” from GRAMA Watch

Utah Headliners announce winners of 2018 Utah SPJ journalism contest

The winners of the 2018 Utah SPJ Headliners journalism contest were announced and celebrated during a banquet at The Falls event center in Salt Lake City, alongside this year’s special honors recipients.

Their work represents some of the finest reporting in the state, and we commend them.

** Click here to download a spreadsheet of results with judge’s comments and links to winning entries**

Utah Headliners announces 2017 contest winners

** Click here to download a spreadsheet of results with judge’s comments **

Graphics categories

Graphic

  • 1st Place, Eccles Theater, Todd Adams and Francisco Kjolseth, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 2nd Place, Traffic graphic, Todd Adams, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 3rd Place, Not forgotten in the flames, Dave Blackhurst, Bennett Communications
  • Honorable Mention, Cost of Halloween, Aaron Thorup, Deseret News

Best single-page design

  • 1st Place, Utah Valley Magazine January/February 2016 cover, Dave Blackhurst, Jeanette Bennett, Bennett Communications
  • 2nd Place, Relationship Quandary | Healthy Utah Magazine, Phil Chadwick, Healthy Utah Magazine
  • 3rd Place, Fall in Love, Staff, The Utah Statesman
  • Honorable Mention, Local Libations, Joshua Joye, SLUG Magazine

Online categories

Best news-oriented website

  • 1st Place, The Salt Lake Tribune — sltrib.com, Staff of The Salt Lake Tribune, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 2nd Place, DeseretNews.com, DeseretNews.com staff, Deseret News
  • 3rd Place, Heraldextra.com, Staff, Daily Herald

Best overall blog

  • 1st Place, Following Faith blog, Peggy Fletcher Stack, David Noyce, Bob Mims, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 2nd Place, The Daily Feed posts by Enrique Limón, Enrique Limón, Salt Lake City Weekly

Best single blog post

  • 1st Place, Canyonlands: The best fun may require a child’s eyes, Erin Alberty, The Salt Lake Tribune

Best podcast

  • 1st Place, The ‘What Say Ye?’ podcast: The story of Mykel and Carli, Weezer’s most legendary fans, Court Mann, Derrick Clements, Daily Herald
  • 2nd Place, Utes to honor late Gaius Vaenuku as part of senior day, Josh Furlong, KSL.com
  • 3rd Place, SLUG Soundwaves #238, Alexander Ortega

Secily Anderson, SLUG Magazine
  • Honorable Mention, Out Standing in a Field, Benjamin Zack, Leia Larsen, Standard-Examiner

Best multimedia

  • 1st Place, Everyday Angels, Jeffrey D. Allred, Daphne Chen, Matthew Montgomery, Deseret News
  • 2nd Place, Not Native Enough, Jill Castellano, Trent Nelson, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 3rd Place, Honorably Released: When The Best Two Years Don’t Turn Out As Expected, Daily Universe Staff, The Daily Universe
  • Honorable Mention, Losing the Great Salt Lake, Leia Larsen, Benjamin Zack, Standard-Examiner

Best use of news-oriented social media

  • 1st Place, Ben Winslow, Fox 13
  • 2nd Place, Deseret News social media, Deseret News staff, Deseret News
  • 3rd Place, City Weekly’s social media feed, Enrique Limón, Andrea Harvey, Salt Lake City Weekly
  • Honorable Mention, Daily Herald social media, Phillip Morgan, Daily Herald

Magazine categories

Best magazine

  • 1st Place, Utah Business magazine, Utah Business, Utah Business magazine
  • 2nd Place, LDS Living Magazine 2016, LDS Living Staff, LDS Living

Feature story

  • 1st Place, The Story of Water, Shelby Ruud, Morgan Robinson and Matthew D. LaPlante, Utah State Magazine
  • 2nd Place, All aboard the Mays train, Logan Jones, The Utah Statesman
  • 3rd Place, Head of the Glass, Jeanette Bennett, Bennett Communications

Best cover design

  • 1st Place, Utah Valley Bride 2016 cover, Alyssia B Photography, Dave Blackhurst,Briana Stewart, Jeanette Bennett, Bennett Communications
  • 2nd Place, Utah Valley Magazine May/June 2016 cover, Dave Blackhurst, Jeanette Bennett, Bennett Communications
  • 3rd Place, Salt Lake City Weekly: Best of Utah, Shelby Gubba, Salt Lake City Weekly

Radio categories

Best radio reporter

  • 1st Place, Best Radio Reporter – Whittney Evans, Whittney Evans, KUER
  • 2nd Place, Marc Giauque, Marc Giauque, KSL Newsradio
  • 3rd Place, Best Radio Reporter – Julia Ritchey, Julia Ritchey, KUER

General news

  • 1st Place, Trump Rally in Downtown Salt Lake City Draws Protestors and Spectators, Roger McDonough, KCPW Public Radio
  • 2nd Place, The Great Salt Lake, Better Off Without Us, Jennifer Pemberton, Utah Public Radio
  • 3rd Place, Eccles Theater Opens This Friday, Erik Neumann, KUER

General feature

  • 1st Place, Objectified: “Fat Phobia” – An Exhibit, Dani Hayes, Utah Public Radio
  • 2nd Place, Misty Snow Scraps Traditional Utah Dem Playbook In Bid To Unseat Senator Mike Lee, Julia Ritchey, KUER
  • 3rd Place, A Documentary About “Furries” Competes In The Slamdance Film Festival, Melissa Allison, Utah Public Radio
  • Honorable Mention, Cowboys And Scientists, Geoff Smith, Utah State University

Continuing coverage

  • 1st Place, Continuing Environmental Coverage, Judy Fahys, KUER
  • 2nd Place, Objectified: More Than A Body, Kristin Munson, Kerry Bringhurst, Dani Hayes, Jennifer Christensen, Utah Public Radio
  • 3rd Place, The 2016 Election, KSL Newsradio Team, KSL Newsradio
  • Honorable Mention, Continuing Coverage of Salt Lake City’s Homeless Crisis, Whittney Evans, KUER

Series

  • 1st Place, 54 Strong: A Civil Rights Pilgrimage, Dani Hayes, Jason Gilmore, Lauren Mata and Jarlin de Leon, Utah Public Radio
  • 2nd Place, Fighting Drug Overdoses, Marc Giauque, KSL Newsradio
  • 3rd Place, Roots of Brazil, Dani Hayes, Jason GIlmore, Brieann Charlesworth, Mckayle Law and Elizabeth Thomas, Utah Public Radio

Documentary

  • 1st Place, Objectified: More Than A Body, Kerry Bringhurst, Dani Hayes, Kristen Munson, Jennifer Christensen, Utah Public Radio
  • 2nd Place, When the Equal Rights Amendment Came to Utah, Jennifer Pemberton, Utah Public Radio
  • 3rd Place, Voter Guide 2016, KSL Newsradio Team, KSL Newsradio
  • Honorable Mention, Objectified: Escaping The FLDS Community, Dani Hayes, Utah Public Radio

Government reporting

  • No 1st place awarded
  • 2nd Place, Utah Election Officials Reassure Voters Of Polling Integrity, Julia Ritchey, KUER

Sports non-deadline reporting

  • 1st Place, Big Coach on Campus, Cleon Wall, KSL Newsradio

Public affairs / talk show

  • 1st Place, The Story of the Mormon LGBT Policy, RadioWest, KUER
  • 2nd Place, U.S. Presidential Candidate Evan McMullin on RadioWest, RadioWest, KUER
  • 3rd Place, Both Sides of the Aisle – Episode 161, Ross Chambless, Natalie Gochnour, Sen. Jim Dabakis, Rep. Dan McCay, KCPW
  • Honorable Mention, Behind the Headlines, KCPW 88.3 FM, The Salt Lake Tribune, Roger McDonough, Emily Means, KCPW Public Radio

Best use of sound

  • 1st Place, The Science of Beer, Daniel Kinka, Utah Public Radio
  • 2nd Place, Plane Crash Hero, Dave Cawley, KSL Newsradio
  • 3rd Place, Utah’s Six Electors Affirm Trump Victory Amid Protests, Julia Ritchey, KUER
  • Honorable Mention, Elite Hall Is Bringing People Together To Enjoy Music And Dancing Of The Past, Aimee Cobabe, Utah Public Radio

Multimedia journalist

  • 1st Place, Utes to honor late Gaius Vaenuku as part of senior day, Josh Furlong, KSL.com
  • 2nd Place, Fighting ISIS in Syria, Marc Giauque, KSL Newsradio

Best radio newscast

  • 1st Place, Election 2016, KSL Newsradio Team, KSL Newsradio

Spot news

  • 1st Place, Wins for Sanders and Cruz after Large Turnout at Utah Caucuses, Roger McDonough, KCPW Public Radio
  • 2nd Place, Northern Utah Tornado, KSL Newsradio Team, KSL Newsradio
  • 3rd Place, Recount Upholds LaVar Christensen Victory In Close House Race, Julia Ritchey, KUER

Criminal justice

  • 1st Place, Brigham Young Students Claim University Punished Rape Victims For Reporting, Whittney Evans, KUER

Education

  • 1st Place, Teaching Special Ed Doesn’t Have To Be So Hard, Lee Hale, KUER
  • 2nd Place, Nature’s Teaching Tools: Monarch Butterflies Brighten Up A Utah Classroom, Rhesa Ledbetter, Utah Public Radio

Minority issues

  • 1st Place, Trump Effect on Refugees and Immigrants, Brianna Bodily, KSL Newsradio
  • 2nd Place, When Women Run, Women Win…Except When They Don’t, Jennifer Pemberton, Utah Public Radio
  • 3rd Place, What Does It Mean To Be A Patriotic American?, Aimee Cobabe, Utah Public Radio

Personality profile

  • 1st Place, From Homeless Runaway To Attorney And Advocate, Nicole Lowe Tells Her Story, Whittney Evans, KUER
  • 2nd Place, Bishop And Clemens Fight For 1st District Seat, Erik Neumann, KUER
  • 3rd Place, One Man’s ‘Loneliest Road’ Battle With Cancer Is Now A Ride Accomplished For Others, Aimee Cobabe, Utah Public Radio
  • Honorable Mention, Objectified: A Mother/Daughter Battle With Anorexia, Dani Hayes, Utah Public Radio

Television Categories

Best TV reporter

  • 1st Place, Reporting Entry, Peter Rosen, KSL-TV
  • 2nd Place, Glen Mills, Chief Political Correspondent/ 4pm Anchor, Glen Mills, ABC4 Utah

Spot news

  • 1st Place, Shooting at Mueller Park, Shara Park, KSL TV
  • 2nd Place, Weber County Tornado, Morgan Wilkins, Mike Headrick, Ashley Moser, Trista Bryerly, KSL-TV
  • 3rd Place, Massive Fire Rips Though Salt Lake’s West Side, Shara Park, Andrew Wittenberg, Dan Guthrie, Chopper 5, KSL TV

General news

  • 1st Place, Audio recordings show Board of Pardons allowed Cory Henderson to halfway house, Marcos Ortiz, KTVX/ABC4
  • 2nd Place, Idling Science, Brian Champagne, KSTU
  • 3rd Place, Family wants to see police shooting video, Marcos Ortiz, KTVX/ABC4

General feature

  • 1st Place, What the Duck?, Alana Brophy, Grant Potter, Good4Utah
  • 2nd Place, U.S. Attorney attends Friday prayers, Ben Winslow, Eric Brown, FOX 13

Series

  • 1st Place, Consent: Yes means yes, Kim Fischer – Reporter

AJ Lucero – Photojournalist, ABC 4 Utah

Criminal justice

  • 1st Place, Why Men Rape, Marcos Ortiz, KTVX/ABC4
  • 2nd Place, Rape in Utah courts, Kim Fischer – Reporter, John Eulberg – Photojournalist, ABC 4 Utah
  • 3rd Place, Women to rapist: “I am not a victim. He didn’t win.”, Marcos Ortiz, KTVX/ABC4
  • Honorable Mention, State of State Street, Glen Beeby

Grant Potter, Good4Utah

Government

  • 1st Place, Medical Marijuana Refugees, Glen Mills, ABC4 Utah
  • 1st Place, DABC drinkers, non-drinkers deadlock on beer license request involving the LDS Church, Ben Winslow, FOX 13
  • 2nd Place, Company linked to polygamous family spends a lot on Utah’s Capitol Hill, Ben Winslow, FOX 13
  • 3rd Place, Utah lawmakers visit liquor store to see DABC problems, Ben Winslow, FOX 13

Military

  • No 1st or 2nd place awarded
  • 3rd Place, From The Horse’s Mouth, Mike Anderson, KSL 5 TV

Minority issues

  • 1st Place, Students Ditch School to Preach Unity, Chris Olivas,

Marcos Ortiz, KTVX ABC4
  • 2nd Place, Woman With Disabilities Left Alone on Bus for Several Hours, Aldo Vazquez

Chris Olivas, KTVX-TV ABC4 News Reporter
  • 3rd Place, Utah’s LGBTQ community reacts to Orlando massacre, Aldo Vazquez

Ashlee Hudson, KTVX
  • Honorable Mention, Is the FLDS Church building a new temple in South Dakota?, Ben Winslow, FOX 13

Personality profile

  • 1st Place, Mourning Together, Mike Anderson, KSL 5 TV
  • 2nd Place, Beehive State Native Opens Season for Utah Symphony, Chris Olivas,

Surae Chinn, KTVX ABC4

Sports reporting – non-deadline

  • 1st Place, Trash Car Racing, Brian Champagne, KSTU
  • 2nd Place, Pro Boxer Makes a Comeback Months after Shooting, Aldo Vazquez, Grant Potter, Melissa Youngberg, KTVX-TV ABC4 News
  • 3rd Place, Local firefighter fills in as emergency goalie for Utah Grizzlies, Wesley Ruff-reporter, KTVX-TV

Editing

  • No 1st place awarded
  • 2nd Place, Beetle Sales Help, Brian Champagne, KSTU

Multimedia journalist

  • 1st Place, FLDS food stamp fraud, Ben Winslow, FOX 13
  • 2nd Place, Parents Disarm Own Son in Mueller Park Junior High Shooting Incident, Aldo Vazquez, KTVX-TV ABC4 News

Best TV newscast

  • 1st Place, ABC4 News at 10 – September 22, 2016, Robby Messer – Producer, KTVX
  • 2nd Place, ABC 4 News at 10pm 10/07/2016, Robby Messer – Producer, Kim Fischer, Don Hudson, Jason Bleazard, KTVX
  • 3rd Place, KSL 5 News at 6:00, Morgan Wilkins, Dave McCann, Deanie Wimmer, Trista Byerly, KSL-TV

Continuing coverage

  • 1st Place, Automotive’s Effect on You, Brian Champagne, KSTU
  • 2nd Place, FLDS food stamp fraud case, Ben Winslow, FOX 13
  • 3rd Place, “Deadpool” vs. DABC, Ben Winslow, FOX 13

Business / consumer

  • 1st Place, Are you driving a copycar?, Brian Champagne, KSTU
  • 2nd Place, Winery protests Utah liquor laws, Ben Winslow, FOX 13
  • 3rd Place, How are Utahns Being Targeted in ‘Puppy Scam’?, AJ Lucero, Glen Beeby, Good 4 Utah

Sports deadline reporting

  • No 1st or 2nd place awarded
  • 3rd Place, Brain Cancer Won’t Keep This 9 Year-Old Off The Gridiron, Aldo Vazquez

Michael Sanchez, KTVX-TV ABC4 News
  • Honorable Mention, Miraculous Comeback Skier, Dana Greene – Reporter/Editor

Chad Mobley  Photographer, KTVX

Photojournalism categories

Best photographer

  • 1st Place, Best Photographer, Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News
  • 2nd Place, Chris Detrick portfolio, Chris Detrick, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 3rd Place, Ravell Call best photographer portfolio, Ravell Call, Deseret News
  • Honorable Mention, Briana Scroggins best photographer portfolio, Briana Scroggins, Standard-Examiner

Spot news photo

  • 1st Place, House Fire, Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News
  • 2nd Place, Great Salt Lake Plane Crash, Ravell Call, Deseret News
  • 3rd Place, Stabbing at Mountain View, Sammy Jo Hester, The Daily Herald

General news photo

  • 1st Place, Trump protest, Chris Detrick, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 2nd Place, Trooper Funeral, Ravell Call, Deseret News
  • 3rd Place, Homeless, Spenser Heaps, Deseret News
  • Honorable Mention, Donald Trump Wins, Trent Nelson, The Salt Lake Tribune

Feature photo

  • 1st Place, Down for the count, Sammy Jo Hester, The Daily Herald
  • 2nd Place, Butterfly dancer, Steve Griffin, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 3rd Place, Ready for rodeo, Dominic Valente, The Daily Herald
  • Honorable Mention, Salute to Veterans, Ravell Call, Deseret News

Photo essay

  • 1st Place, From homeless to housed: Doug Harding’s journey off the streets, Benjamin Zack, Standard-Examiner
  • 2nd Place, Sex assault on Utah campuses, Leah Hogsten, The Salt Lake Tribune

Sports action photo

  • 1st Place, Save, Jeffrey D. Allred, Deseret News
  • 2nd Place, Just missed, Dominic Valente, The Daily Herald
  • 3rd Place, and stay down!, Trent Nelson, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • Honorable Mention, Helmet Spin, Trent Nelson, The Salt Lake Tribune

Sports feature photo

  • 1st Place, Volleyball Champs, Rick Egan, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 2nd Place, Coach Pleads, Trent Nelson, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 3rd Place, State champ, Dominic Valente, The Daily Herald
  • Honorable Mention, 4A Football Champions, Chris Detrick, The Salt Lake Tribune

Newspaper categories – Division A

Arts and entertainment

  • 1st Place, Sonita’s song, Ellen Fagg Weist, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 2nd Place, Weezer’s two all-time biggest fans are buried in Utah County — here’s their unique story, Court Mann, Daily Herald
  • 3rd Place, Virtually the real deal, Sean P. Means, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • Honorable Mention, Whatever Happened to Mini Bottles in Utah?, Kathy Stephenson, The Salt Lake Tribune

Best newspaper

  • 1st Place, Deseret News Best Newspaper entry, Deseret News Staff, Deseret News
  • 2nd Place, The Salt Lake Tribune, staff, The Salt Lake Tribune

Best newspaper reporter

  • 1st Place, Best newspaper reporter — Daphne Chen, Deseret News
  • 2nd Place, Best newspaper reporter — Katie McKellar, Deseret News
  • 3rd Place, Best newspaper reporter – Amy Joi O’Donoghue, Deseret News
  • Honorable Mention, Matthew Piper, The Salt Lake Tribune

Business / Consumer

  • 1st Place, Business among Salt Lake City’s homeless: corpses, tents and maybe a store exodus, Courtney Tanner, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 2nd Place, Biofuel company with polygamous ties spent big on Utah politicians even as frauds were found, Nate Carlisle, Brian Maffly, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 3rd Place, Secret moves to lure Facebook data center to West Jordan questioned, Katie McKeller, Ben Lockhart, Deseret News
  • Honorable Mention, Arches shutdown leaves $33 million in unpaid claims, Daphne Chen, Deseret News

Continuing coverage

  • 1st Place, A matter of honor at Brigham Young University, Staff of The Salt Lake Tribune, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 2nd Place, Continuing saga of Utah’s largest political scandal, Tom Harvey, Jennifer Dobner, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 3rd Place, Covering the FLDS, Nate Carlisle, The Salt Lake Tribune

Criminal justice

  • 1st Place, The saga of Billy’s mom, Pamela Manson, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 2nd Place, Families yearn for justice in daycare abuse case, McKenzie Romero, Deseret News
  • 3rd Place, Fired Harrisville officer took plea bargain in student sexual exploitation case, Mark Shenefelt, Standard-Examiner

Editorial

  • 1st Place, Donald Trump should resign his candidacy, Hal R. Boyd and Paul S. Edwards, Deseret News
  • Honorable Mention, Taking stands on principle, Scott Tittrington, The Daily Herald

Education

  • 1st Place, Utah charter schools move millions of public dollars to the coffers of a few private companies, Benjamin Wood, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 2nd Place, Opting out of SAGE, Morgan Jacobsen, Deseret News
  • 3rd Place, Utah’s teacher problem, Morgan Jacobsen, Deseret News
  • Honorable Mention, Allegations of abuse at prospective charter school splits Utah’s top school boards, Benjamin Wood, The Salt Lake Tribune

General feature

  • 1st Place, Figuring out why teens turn to pornography, Sara Israelsen-Hartley, Deseret News
  • 2nd Place, Utah’s first openly transgender teacher, partner tell story of love, transition, Mark Saal, Briana Scroggins, Standard-Examiner

General news

  • 1st Place, With FLDS storehouse closed, faithful at risk of going hungry, Erin Alberty and Nate Carlisle, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 2nd Place, ‘In a dream still’: Man sentenced to 55 years released from prison, Ben Lockhart, Deseret News
  • 3rd Place, Utah family is ‘complete’ thanks to Orrin Hatch’s penchant for Costco hot dogs, Marjorie Cortez, Deseret News
  • Honorable Mention, LGBT haven seen as ‘first step in healing’ of closeted community, Jennifer Dobner, The Salt Lake Tribune

Government

  • 1st Place, Guv: ‘Available Jones’ to donors, Robert Gehrke, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 2nd Place, Council-Mayor, Christopher Smart, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 3rd Place, Government’s $100K Club, Jill Castellano, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • Honorable Mention, Inside the spending habits of Unified Fire Authority leaders, Katie McKellar, Deseret News

Headline writing

  • 1st Place, Headlines by Enrique Limón, Enrique Limón, Salt Lake City Weekly
  • 2nd Place, Headline writing, Doug Fox, Daily Herald
  • 3rd Place, Whitleypedia – headlines, Jared Whitley, Utah Policy

Humor / lifestyle column

  • 1st Place, Robert Kirby: The only objectionable thing about a gay wedding is me, Robert Kirby, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 2nd Place, ‘I remember a dad who listened, laughed and loved’, Ann Cannon, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 3rd Place, Topaz and Trump: Learning from our nation’s dark past, Sean P. Means, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • Honorable Mention, Amid tragedy, making time to get to know others, Tiffany Gee Lewis, Deseret News

Medical / science

  • 1st Place, Amputation is no longer a surgery of last resort, Matthew D. LaPlante, The Deseret News
  • 2nd Place, How your mind rejuvenates itself, Eric Schulzke, Deseret News
  • 3rd Place, Recovery audit contractors are making lemonade for the federal budget, Jared Whitley, Desert News
  • Honorable Mention, Adopted man finds biological family with help of AncestryDNA, Caresa Alexander Randall, Deseret News

Military

  • 1st Place, 5 years later, families feel loss of two Utahns, Matthew Piper, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 2nd Place, This nonprofit helps families of fallen soldiers, Lois M. Collins, Deseret News
  • 3rd Place, ‘I wanted to fight the Islamic State’, Daphne Chen, Deseret News

Minority issues

  • 1st Place, Jury’s still out on effort to diversify Utah judicial bench, Robert Gehrke, The Salt Lake Tribune

Multimedia journalist

  • 1st Place, Judge keeps bail at $1 million for Orem man facing new trial in wife’s death, McKenzie Romero, Deseret News
  • 2nd Place, Thousands march to Capitol to protest Trump being elected president, Ben Lockhart, Deseret News
  • Honorable Mention, How are bowling balls made? Utah factory gives inside look, Natalie Crofts, KSL.com

Opinion column

  • 1st Place, Trump’s White House will be a different place, Sean P. Means, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • Honorable Mention, Somber reminder, Jay Evensen, Deseret News

Feature page design

  • 1st Place, Salts of the earth, Mix cover, Jan. 6, 2016, Rudy Mesicek, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 2nd Place, Concert reconnections, Doug Fox, Daily Herald
  • 3rd Place, Married, making music, Mix cover, Dec. 2, 2016, Rudy Mesicek, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • Honorable Mention, 13 Curious facts about your bones, Heather L. Tuttle, Deseret News

Front page design

  • 1st Place, A1 Sept. 25, 2016, Todd Adams, The Salt Lake Tribune

Personality profile

  • 1st Place, Tyler Glenn: Free from fear , Rich Kane, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 2nd Place, How writer Rick Walton inspired Utah’s literary wellspring, Rachel Piper, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 3rd Place, Who is Evan McMullin? An unorthodox presidential contender who has led an unusual life, Matt Canham, The Salt Lake Tribune

Religion / values

  • 1st Place, Out of Africa and into heart of Mormondom, Peggy Fletcher Stack, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 2nd Place, “LDS woman organizes race to help fellow recovering porn addicts”, Rebecca Lane, Bennett Communications
  • 3rd Place, How religious cooperation is leading to more toilets in India, Allison Pond, Deseret News
  • Honorable Mention, Meet the retired nurse who pays women not to have an abortion, Jennifer Graham, Deseret News

Review / criticism

  • 1st Place, Aliens visit in mind-blowing ‘Arrival’, Sean P. Means, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 2nd Place, ‘Moana’ scores another win for Disney with both warmth and wisdom, Derrick Clements, Daily Herald

Series

  • 1st Place, Crowded Skies, Brian Maffly and Eric S. Peterson, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 2nd Place, Waste Water, Emma Penrod, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 3rd Place, Suicide series: The Lone Peak story; Suicide in a small town; plus two sidebars, Jesse Hyde, Lois M. Collins, Lauren Fields, Deseret News
  • Honorable Mention, The Autism Puzzle, Staff, Daily Herald

Sports column

  • 1st Place, Locker room talk? No, gutter talk, Gordon Monson, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 2nd Place, Stockton with the assist, as always, Kurt Kragthorpe, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 3rd Place, DICKSON: Even with the win, Cougars are hard to define, Darnell Dickson, Daily Herald
  • Honorable Mention, “Stand with Sitake: Why I support BYU’s 2-point conversion decision against Utah”, Rebecca Lane, Bennett Communications

Sports deadline reporting

  • 1st Place,  Marathon behind bars — Running for a fresh start, Aaron Falk, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 2nd Place, “The accidental alliance between BYU basketball and Gonzaga”, Rebecca Lane, Bennett Communications

Sports non-deadline reporting

  • 1st Place, How the U. helps athletes, coaches balance football, family and faith, Josh Furlong, KSL.com
  • 2nd Place, Team of Refugees looks to send messages of hope and understanding with Olympic performances, Amy Donaldson, Deseret News
  • 3rd Place, Sports and music: How gymnasts pick the perfect floor routine song, Carter Williams, DeseretNews.com

Spot news

  • 1st Place, Tornado touches down in Washington Terrace, Standard-Examiner Staff, Standard-Examiner
  • 2nd Place, Death of coaching legend LaVell Edwards, Staff, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • 3rd Place, Authorities continue search for shooting suspect, Tracie Sullivan, Cedar City News
  • Honorable Mention, Three campaigns, Matt Canham, Robert Gehrke, Lee Davidson, The Salt Lake Tribune

Newspapers categories – Division B

Spot news

  • 1st Place, USU administration restricts activities at sexual education event, Alison Berg, The Utah Statesman
  • 2nd Place, President Albrecht to retire, Brenna Kelly, The Utah Statesman
  • 3rd Place, Park City, frustrated, rallies, Jay Hamburger, The Park Record
  • Honorable Mention, Kasich wows Davis County crowd, Louise Shaw, Davis Clipper

Arts and entertainment

  • 1st Place, He’s Got a Feeling: Andrew Moncrief’s art grapples with norms, Enrique Limón, Salt Lake City Weekly
  • 2nd Place, Hands on Art, Jenniffer Wardell, Davis Clipper
  • 3rd Place, Change Agents: A Music Centric Community, Katherine Pioli, Benjamin Bombard, Z. Smith & Sophie Silverstone, CATALYST Magazine

Best newspaper

  • 1st Place, Daily Universe Staff, The Daily Universe
  • 2nd Place, City Weekly Staff, Salt Lake City Weekly
  • 3rd Place, Staff, Tooele Transcript Bulletin
  • Honorable Mention, Staff of Davis Clipper, Davis Clipper

Best newspaper reporter

  • 1st Place, Stephen Dark, Salt Lake City Weekly
  • 2nd Place, Becky Ginos, Davis Clipper
  • 3rd Place, Jay Hamburger, The Park Record

Business / consumer

  • 1st Place, What’s “Local”? We ask three area activists, Carmen Taylor, CATALYST Magazine
  • Honorable Mention, The Kratom Chronicles: Traditional jungle herb stirs up controversy, Alice Toler, CATALYST Magazine

Continuing coverage

  • 1st Place, UFA Corruption Series by Colby Frazier, Colby Frazier, Salt Lake City Weekly
  • 2nd Place, Sexual assault victims at BYU say changes needed in reporting procedures, Daily Universe Staff, The Daily Universe
  • 3rd Place, Treasure development controversy, Jay Hamburger, The Park Record

Criminal justice

  • 1st Place, My Life After the Bullets, Stephen Dark, Salt Lake City Weekly
  • 2nd Place, Cold case, Becky Ginos, Davis Clipper
  • 3rd Place, Inmate census at county jail sees big drop, Steve Howe, Tooele Transcript Bulletin

Editorial

  • 1st Place, Freedom of information, Statesman Editorial Board, The Utah Statesman
  • Honorable Mention, Broken promise, David Bern, Tooele Transcript Bulletin

Education

  • 1st Place, County teachers the least paid in Utah, study says, Tim Gillie, Tooele Transcript Bulletin
  • 2nd Place, Things that go Pop, Louise Shaw, Davis Clipper
  • 3rd Place, Dancing at School: Putting the arts in Utah’s (underfunded) public education., Amy Brunvand, CATALYST Magazine

General feature

  • 1st Place, Brazilians in Utah, Katherine Pioli, CATALYST Magazine

General news

  • 1st Place, Residents riled over rent hike at trailer park, Tim Gillie, Tooele Transcript Bulletin
  • 2nd Place, Pride & Prejudice: Can’t we all just get along? Asks Mormon-porn producer, Enrique Limón, Salt Lake City Weekly
  • 3rd Place, Factory Alcohol Policy Change, Katherine Taylor, The Utah Statesman

Government

  • 1st Place, Council ‘disgusted’ with commissioners, Steve Howe, Tooele Transcript Bulletin

Humor / lifestyle column

  • 1st Place, Dijon on a hamburger is like dipping potato chips into caviar, Tim Gillie, Tooele Transcript Bulletin
  • 2nd Place, Aging Gracefully: Skiing Over Fifty, Debbie Leaman, CATALYST Magazine
  • 3rd Place, Mention space ships or lightsabers, and I turn into a little kid, Jessica Henrie, Tooele Transcript Bulletin
  • Honorable Mention, Raising a Raccoon, Peri Kinder, Davis Clipper

Medical / science

  • 1st Place, Psychedelic Microdosing for Health, Benjamin Bombard, CATALYST Magazine
  • 2nd Place, Something Strange: Great Salt Lake is a living laboratory and bohemian refuge, Robert Lawrence, CATALYST Magazine
  • 3rd Place, Understanding Brain Injury: It’s all in your head, & it may be for a long time, Lori Mertz, CATALYST Magazine

Military

  • 1st Place, Then vs. Now, Isabel Forinash, The Utah Statesman
  • 2nd Place, Golden Knights, Louise Shaw, Davis Clipper
  • 3rd Place, Preparing for new world threats, Steve Howe, Tooele Transcript Bulletin

Multimedia journalist

  • 1st Place, San Juan County residents fight to stop Bears Ears National Monument, Theresa Davis, The Daily Universe

Opinion column

  • 1st Place, Slightly Off Center: Inside the Locker Room, Dennis Hinkamp, CATALYST Magazine
  • 2nd Place, Okay GOP, you’re officially on the clock, Tom Haraldsen, Davis Clipper
  • 3rd Place, It takes lots of ice, but being active is good for my soul, Darren Vaughan, Tooele Transcript Bulletin
  • Honorable Mention, Don’t Get Me Started: Making Way for the Next Big Thing, John deJong, CATALYST Magazine

Feature page design

  • 1st Place, Rough Road Ahead, Staff, The Utah Statesman
  • 2nd Place, One Last Ride, Staff, The Utah Statesman
  • 3rd Place, Alex’s Wish, Liz Arellano, Tooele Transcript Bulletin
  • Honorable Mention, Origins of Easter, Staff, The Utah Statesman

Front page design

  • 1st Place, Squadron home from Afghanistan, Davis Clipper staff, Davis Clipper
  • 2nd Place, Tooele on Fire, Liz Arellano, Tooele Transcript Bulletin
  • 3rd Place, Falling Flat, Staff, The Utah Statesman

Personality profile

  • 1st Place, The Weather Inside, Colby Frazier, Salt Lake City Weekly
  • 2nd Place, Fuell on Fire, Steve Howe, Tooele Transcript Bulletin
  • 3rd Place, An Actor in the Making, Darren Vaughan, Tooele Transcript Bulletin

Religion / values

  • 1st Place, Controversial song elicits mixed feelings from the local LGBTQ community, Paesha Tuttle, The Daily Universe
  • 2nd Place, Eli Herring: the man who said ‘no’ to the NFL, Nate Cunningham, The Daily Universe
  • 3rd Place, Utahns vote for Trump despite believing he doesn’t respect their values, Ashley Lee, The Daily Universe

Review / criticism

  • 1st Place, Film Review by Scott Renshaw, Scott Renshaw, Salt Lake City Weekly
  • 2nd Place, Memoirs of a Lucky Man: review of Requiem for the Living, Mike Place, CATALYST Magazine

Series

  • 1st Place, Millenials and Religion, Daily Universe Staff, The Daily Universe
  • 2nd Place, Refugees work to find their place in the Beehive State, Akiko Chau, Emily Sorensen, Sarah Averett, Liesl Nielsen, The Daily Universe
  • 3rd Place, Missionary work: the untold story, Daily Universe Staff, The Daily Universe
  • Honorable Mention, The Plague of Pornography, Sarah Averett

Mariana Chrisney, The Daily Universe

Sports column

  • 1st Place, Debate is NOT our national pastime, Logan Jones, The Utah Statesman
  • 2nd Place, Sitake’s message good for aspiring athletes, Tavin Stucki, Tooele Transcript Bulletin
  • 3rd Place, Emotions run high after Stallions’ breakthrough win in quarters, Darren Vaughan, Tooele Transcript Bulletin

Sports non-deadline reporting

  • 1st Place, The Grits to Be Here, Stephen Dark, Salt Lake City Weekly

 

Region 9 Conference Schedule

** Click here for a map of essential locations **

FRIDAY, March 24

Legal forum: BYU Professor Ed Carter, and Attorneys from Parr Brown Gee & Loveless take questions  on a variety of issues facing the media. Come with your questions and enjoy a casual setting with free refreshments provided — including a free drink! The cocktail hour starts at 6 p.m. with a panel beginning at 6:30 p.m. The event lasts until about 8 p.m. at the Peery Hotel at 110 Broadway in Salt Lake City. Moderator: Sheryl Worsley.

SATURDAY, March 25

(wifi: use Leoauditorium or LeoEvents, password: innovation)
Location: The Leonardo Museum, 209 E. 500 South, Salt Lake City

All Events in third floor Auditorium EXCEPT Google Tools (Boardroom) and networking and portfolio critiquing (Classroom).

8:30 to 8:50 a.m.
Coffee, meet-and-greet

8:50 a.m.
Welcome message from Utah Headliners President McKenzie Romero and SPJ Region 9 Director Ed Otte

9 to 9:50 a.m.
Covering Marijuana:
 Hear from experts on how to cover marijuana legislation and industries.
Speaker: KATE McKEE SIMMONS, Westword Magazine
Moderator: Eric Petersen, Utah Investigative Journalism Project

10 to 10:50 a.m.
High Country News, Environmental Reporting:
 Members from the bi-weekly publication will talk about major public lands, natural resources and community issues facing the West.
Speaker: BRIAN CALVERT, Editor in Chief of High Country News
Moderator: Emma Penrod, Salt Lake Tribune

11 to 11:30 a.m.
iPhone Photography: Freelance photographer Kim Raff teaches techniques for better shots with your iPhone.
Speaker: KIM RAFF
Moderator: McKenzie Romero, Deseret News

11:40 a.m. to 1 p.m. LUNCHROOM
Lunch, provided by Utah Headliners SPJ. There’s also a career talk and the Mark of Excellence Awards presentations for student journos.

1 to 1:50 p.m., 2 to 2:50 p.m. and 3 to 3:50 p.m.
Interactive Google Tools trainings, giving you a list of tools you can start using immediately to make your online searching more accurate and productive. BOARD ROOM 3rd FLOOR
Presenter: SCOTT LEADINGHAM, national SPJ Director of Education

1 to 1:50 p.m.
Finding Stories in Your Latino Community, hosted by Utah Association of Latino Journalists
Presenters: VIVIANE QUINTELA and LESTER ROJAS, Univision.
Moderator: Joel Campbell, BYU

2 to 2:50 p.m.
Investigations for Broadcast
Speaker: NICOLE VAP, investigative reporter with Denver’s 9News team
Moderator: George Severson, ABC 4

3 to 3:50 p.m.
Fundamentalist Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints across the West:
 The polygamous church has “Houses of Hiding” and businesses that work in every Western state and leaders expect proceeds to go to the church.
Speakers:
ELISSA WALL, 
former teenage bride and author of “Stolen Innocence”
SAM BROWER, 
private investigator and author of “Prophet’s Prey”
TONIA TEWELL, 
director of Holding Out Help
RULON HAMILTON, 
who as a teenager was separated from his parents and sent to work across the West.
Moderator: Nate Carlisle, Salt Lake Tribune

*Break before the National Parks forum*

6 p.m.
Salt Lake City Public Library at 210 E. 400 South, Salt Lake City

National Parks: Present and Future. Hosted by Utah Public Radio, KCPW and the Utah Headliners.

Our National Parks, their employees and patrons are finding themselves in strange territory these days following the implementation of President Donald Trump’s administration.

This panel discussion brings together key players to discuss issues for the Western Region’s National Parks.

Speakers:
SARA DANT,
 Professor of History, Weber State University, Co-author of Encyclopedia of American National Parks and author of Losing Eden: An Environmental History of the American West
ROBERT KEITER, Wallace Stegner Professor of Law, Distinguished Professor of Law, and Director of the Wallace Stegner Center of Land Resources, and the Environment at the University of Utah, Author of To Conserve Unimpaired: The Evolution of the National Park Idea and several other books
DAVID NIMKIN the Senior Regional Director, Southwest Region, National Parks Conservation Association
Moderator: Tom Williams, Utah Public Radio

Our sincere thanks to Parr Brown Gee & Loveless law firm; Utah Public Radio; KCPW; the Salt Lake City Library 

Upcoming events: Utah Headliners Contest open now contest.utahspj.com, BYU’s student chapter presents a “Muslimedia” event April 15 at Khadeeja Islamic Center in West Valley City, and the SPJ Headliners will host their annual awards banquet June 15 .

Free panel: The present and future of our national parks

The final session of SPJ’s Region 9 Conference is a free event, open to the public, on the increasing tension and uncertainty surrounding our national parks. The event happens Saturday, March 25, at 6 p.m., in the auditorium of the Salt Lake City Public Library.

Our parks, their employees and patrons are finding themselves in strange territory these days following the implementation of President Donald Trump’s administration.

This panel discussion brings together key players to discuss issues for the Western Region’s National Parks.

SPEAKERS:
SARA DANT, who is a Professor of History, Weber State University, Co-editor of Encyclopedia of American National Parks and author of Losing Eden: An Environmental History of the American West
ROBERT KEITER is a Wallace Stegner Professor of Law, Distinguished Professor of Law, and Director of the Wallace Stegner Center of Land Resources, and the Environment at the University of Utah, Author of To Conserve Unimpaired: The Evolution of the National Park Idea and several other books
DAVID NIMKIN is the Senior Regional Director, Southwest Region, National Parks Conservation Association
Moderator: Tom Williams, Utah Public Radio

Photo credit

UPDATE: Sessions, speakers added to Region 9 conference

This session is open to all journalists in all media, but is tailored in particular for members of Region 9 of the Society of Professional Journalists, which covers Utah, New Mexico, Wyoming and Colorado.

SPJ Members and students can register for the conference for just $25. Non-members can register for $35. You can book a room at two great SLC hotels at a discount before March 1.

Sessions and speakers are subject to change. Subscribe to our newsletter for updates.

FRIDAY, March 24

Legal forum: Attorneys from Parr Brown Gee & Love will host questions from journos on a variety of issues facing the media. Come with your questions and enjoy a casual setting with free refreshments provided — including a free drink! The cocktail hour starts at 6 p.m. with a panel beginning at 6:30 p.m. The event lasts until about  8 p.m. at the Peery Hotel at 110 Broadway in Salt Lake City.

SATURDAY, March 25

Location (unless otherwise specified): The Leonardo Museum, 209 E. 500 South, Salt Lake City

8:30 to 8:50 a.m.
Coffee, meet-and-greet

8:50 a.m.
Welcome message from Utah Headliners President McKenzie Romero and SPJ Region 9 Director Ed Otte

9 to 9:50 a.m.
Covering Marijuana: Hear from experts on how to cover marijuana legislation and industries.
Speakers TBA
Moderator: Eric Petersen, Utah Investigative Journalism Project

10 to 10:50 a.m.
High Country News, Environmental Reporting: Members from the bi-weekly publication will talk about major public lands, natural resources and community issues facing the West.
Speaker: BRIAN CALVERT, Managing Editor of High Country News
Moderator: Emma Penrod, Salt Lake Tribune

11 to 11:30 a.m.
iPhone Photography: Freelance photographer Kim Raff teaches techniques for better shots with your iPhone.
Speaker: KIM RAFF

11:40 a.m. to 1 p.m.
Lunch, provided by Utah Headliners SPJ. There’s also a career talk and the Mark of Excellence Awards presentations for student journos.

1 to 1:50 p.m., 2 to 2:50 p.m. and 3 to 3:50 p.m.
Interactive Google Tools trainings, giving you a list of tools you can start using immediately to make your online searching more accurate and productive.
Presenter: SCOTT LEADINGHAM, national SPJ Director of Education

1 to 1:50 p.m.
Stories in Your Latino Community, hosted by the Utah Association of Latino Journalists
Speakers: TBA

2 to 2:50 p.m.
Investigations for Broadcast
Speaker: NICOLE VAP, investigative reporter with Denver’s 9News team
Moderator: George Serveson, ABC 4

3 to 3:50 p.m.
Fundamentalist Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints across the West: The polygamous church has “Houses of Hiding” and businesses that work in every Western state and leaders expect proceeds to go to the church.
Speakers:
ELISSA WALL, former teenage bride and author of “Stolen Innocence”
SAM BROWER, private investigator and author of “Prophet’s Prey”
TONIA TEWELL, director of Holding Out Help
RULON HAMILTON,
who as a teenager was separated from his parents and sent to work across the West.
Moderator: Nate Carlisle, Salt Lake Tribune

*Break before the National Parks forum*

6 p.m.
Salt Lake City Public Library at 210 E. 400 South, Salt Lake City

National Parks: Present and Future. Hosted by Utah Public Radio, KCPW and the Utah Headliners.

Our National Parks, their employees and patrons are finding themselves in strange territory these days following the implementation of President Donald Trump’s administration.

This panel discussion brings together key players to discuss issues for the Western Region’s National Parks.

SPEAKERS:
SARA DANT, who is a Professor of History, Weber State University, Co-editor of Encyclopedia of American National Parks and author of Losing Eden: An Environmental History of the American West
ROBERT KEITER is a Wallace Stegner Professor of Law, Distinguished Professor of Law, and Director of the Wallace Stegner Center of Land Resources, and the Environment at the University of Utah, Author of To Conserve Unimpaired: The Evolution of the National Park Idea and several other books
DAVID NIMKIN is the Senior Regional Director, Southwest Region, National Parks Conservation Association
Moderator: Tom Williams, Utah Public Radio

Book your room before March 1 for great deal on the SPJ 2017 regional conference

Coming to the Region 9 SPJ annual conference in Salt Lake City March 24-25? The correct answer is YES.

Rooms are secured at a discounted price at the Peery Hotel and at Little America Hotel — but only until March 1. Book before then and mention you’re part of the Society of Professional Journalists to get the special rate!

This year’s conference is packed with resources for professional and student journalists. We’ll have a cocktail hour with attorneys who specialize in journalists’ issues, as well as a sessions on National Parks, covering Latin American communities, student portfolio assessments/feedback, iPhone photography, advice from a Pulitzer Prize winner and more. (See the schedule.)

Register for the conference now! (It’s only $25 for students and SPJ members.)

Call the Peery: (801) 521-4300 (Note: Our special cocktail hour event is at the same location Friday night!)

Call Little America(801) 596-5700